On extended, boundless, vibratory and in-the-now sympathy music

http://jeromejoy.org/


  || NEWS                 || BIO   | SHOWS   | CATALOG                 || PROJE(C)TS   | MP3s   | CDs   | VIDEOS                         || BIBLIO   | STUDIES   | DOCUMENTATION   | PH.D.   | EDU                 | COLLECTIVE JUKEBOX   | NOCINEMA.ORG   | CONCERTS FILMS   || AUDITO   | QWAT?                   || home   | contact  |     |    🔎  |

  Last changed - (French time): 2012/06/09 00:47     > Recent changes

 


SOMMAIRE / CONTENTS
NMSAT PDF DOWNLOADS NMSAT PRESENTATION


NMSAT — Networked Music & Sound Art Timeline

A Panoramic View of Practices & Techniques Related to Sound Transmission and Distance :

Archeology, Genealogy and Sound Anthropology of the Internet Auditoriums and the Distance Listening


A Locus Sonus project (2008-2012)Access to the database : (not yet complete) http://locusonus.org/nmsat/







NMSAT Index Vol. 3 + 4 — 1950 to 2008(Edit)



(NMSAT version 110410)

(ca. 1220 entries & references)



1951 __ Imaginary Landscape IV, John Cage

1952 __ 'Silence, 'John Cage

1954 __ Early computer music performance at MoMA by the founders of Computer Music Center at Columbia University of New York

1954__ 'Sonification'''

1955 __ 'Gesang der Jünglinge', Karlheinz Stockhausen

1956 __ Radio Music, John Cage

1956 __ This is Tomorrow, ICA Independent Group

1957 __ Grand Composition, Pauline Oliveros

1957 __Friedrich Jürgenson

1958 __ 'Kontakte' (Contacts), Karlheinz Stockhausen

1958 __ « Musik im Raum » (Music in Space), Karlheinz Stockhausen

1958 __ 'L’Homme et la machine, Poème électronique', Edgard Varèse

1958 __ « Du mode d’existence des objets techniques », Gilbert Simondon

1958 __ Radio Mercur

1958 __ Rotation Table, Karlheinz Stockhausen

1959 __ Vision, La Monte Young

1959 __ Sounds of Venice, John Cage (1912-1992)

1960 __ 'Compositions 1960', La Monte Young

1960 __ The Fourth of July, Robert Ashley

1960 __ GRAV - Groupe de Recherche d’Art Visuel (Group for Visual Art Research)

1960 __ Motor Vehicle Sundown, George Brecht

1960 __ 'Poem for Chairs, Tables, Benches, etc.', La Monte Young

1960 __ Public Opinion Descends upon the Demonstrators, Robert Ashley

1960 __ '2 Sounds', La Monte Young

1960 __ Xanadu, Ted Nelson

1961 __ 'Audification'''

1961 __ The Box with the Sound of Its Own Making, Robert Morris

1961 __ City Pieces, Yoko Ono

1961 __ Fluxus

1961 __ Originale, Karlheinz Stockhausen

1961 _ This Way Brouwn, Stanley Brouwn

1961 __ Three Loops for Performers and Tape Recorders, Tony Conrad

1962 __ 'Fluxus concerts/happenings'''

1962 __ 'Early Minimalism', Tony Conrad

1962__ 'Four Violins', Tony Conrad

1962 __ 'France First Fluxus Festival'''

1962 __ « Intergalactic Network », J.C.R. Licklider

1962 __ Mail Art, Ray Johnson

1962 __ Panels for the Walls of the World, Stan van der Beek

1962 __ Radio Skulptures, Jean Tinguely

1962 __ USCO, Gerd Stem, Stan VanDerBeek, Steve Durkee, Michael Callahan

1963 __ ASCII

1963 __ Jean-Christophe Averty

1963 __ '« Community without propinquity »', Melvin Webber

1963 __ 'Demolition of Stockhausen's Originale', Fluxus

1963 __ Dry Cell, Robert Rauschenberg, E.A.T

1963 _ The Eternal Network, Robert Filliou

1963 __ Exposition of Music – Electronic Television, Nam June Paik

1963 __ « Intergalactic Computer Network », Joseph C.R. Licklider

1963 __ Studies in the Bowed Disc, La Monte Young

1963 __ Syncom

1963 __ Treatise, Cornelius Cardew

1964 __ 'Dream Music', Theatre of Eternal Music

1964 __ Livelihood, Steve Reich

1964 __ MIT

1964 __ Parangolé, Helio Oiticica

1964 __ Radio Caroline

1964__ Shepard's Tones

1964 __ « Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man », Marshall McLuhan

1964 __ The Wolfman, Robert Ashley, ONCE Festival

1964 __ 'Yper-Sound', Pierre Henry

1965 _ AMM - The Ethic of Improvisation, Cornelius Cardew, Keith Rowe, Eddie Prévost, Lou Gare, Lawrence Sheaff

1965 __ ARPA

1965__ 'Fontana Mix : Feed', Max Neuhaus

1965 __ Intelsat

1965 __ JOSS

1965 __ Music for Solo Performer, Alvin Lucier

1965 __ 'PDP-8'''

1965 __ Radio Hauraki, Oakland (NZ)

1965 __ Konstantin Raudive

1965 __ Sony Portapak

1966 __ Ailandu Glandolusa, AMM

1966 __ The Artist Placement Group, John Latham

1966 __ '« Babel 17 »', Samuel Delany

1966 __ 'The Coupigny synthesiser and Studio 54 mixing desk', Groupe de Recherche de Musique Concrète''

1966 __ E.A.T. (Experiments in Art and Technology)

1966 __ 'Graphic System'''

1966 __ 'IPTO'''

1966 __ Listen, Max Neuhaus

1966 __ Magnafax Telecopier

1966 __ Open Score, Robert Rauschenberg, E.A.T. Nine Evenings NYC

1966 __ Public Supply, Max Neuhaus

1966 __ Simultaneity in Simultaneity - Three Country Happenings

1966 __ Sonic Arts Union

1966 __ « Sound Installation »

1966 __ Telemusik, Karlheinz Stockhausen

1966 __ Three Country Happenings, Marta Minujin, Allan Kaprow, Wolf Vostell

1966 __ « Time-Sharing on Computers », Fernando Corbato Robert Fano, MIT

1966 __ « Toward A Cooperative Network Of Time-Shared Computers », Thomas Marill

1966 __ '« Traité des objets musicaux »' (Treatise on musical objects), Pierre Schaeffer

1966 __ Variations VII, John Cage, E.A.T. Nine Evenings NYC

1966 __ Whole Earth, Stewart Brand

1967 __ ARPANET

1967 __ Circuit, Marta Minujin

1967 __ City Links : Buffalo, Maryanne Amacher

1967 __ Drive in Music, Max Neuhaus

1967 __ « Heterotopia », Michel Foucault

1967 __ HiFi / LoFi - Ear Cleaning, Robert Murray Schafer

1967 __ How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life, Blue Gene Tyranny

1967 __ Maxfeed, Max Neuhaus

1967 __ Minuphone, Marta Minujin

1967 __ 'Music V'''

1967__ Piano Tester Piano Pedal Graphing Device, Leon Theremin

1967 __ Franz Seidel

1967 __ Spacecraft, Richard Teitelbaum

1967 __ 'SuperSlicer'''

1967 __ Tapeloopswing, Michel Waisvisz

1968 __ Air Art Event

1968 __ « All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace », Richard Brautigan

1968 __ Apollo 8

1968 __ Birthday Celebration, 24 day workshop, Ann Halprin, Norma Jeistibo, Charles Amerkhanian, San Francisco Tape Center

1968 __ CIRM (Centre International de Recherche Musicale), Nice

1968 __ Communications, Jean-Luc Godard

1968 __ « The Computer as a communication device », Joseph C.R. Licklider Robert Taylor

1968 __ « The Counterfeiters : An Historical Comedy », Hugh Kenner

1968 __ 'Computer Suite pour Little Boy, 'Jean-Claude Risset

1968 __ Dial-a-Poem, John Giorno

1968 __ Duration Piece #9 42e Parallel, Douglas Huebler

1968 __ Douglas C. Engelbart

1968 __ 'Fan Music', Max Neuhaus

1968 __ The Great Learning, Cornelius Cardew

1968 __ GRI, Groupe de Recherche Image

1968 __ Kurzwellen (Shortwaves), Karlheinz Stockhausen

1968 __ The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age

1968__ ORCUS, Manford Eaton

1968 __ Sound-Activated Mobile (SAM), Edward Ihnatowicz

1968 __ Terrain Instruments, Leif Brush

1968 __ 3-Way Communication, Juan Downey

1968 __ RainForest, David Tudor

1968 __ 'Revolution 9', The Beatles

1968 __ UCLA

1968 __ The Whole Earth Catalog, Stewart Brant

1968 _ World Question Center, James Lee Byars

1969 __ « The Architecture of Well-Tempered Environment », Reyner Banham

1969 __ ARPANET

1969 __ « Art After Philosophy », Joseph Kosuth

1969 __ Art by Telephone, Museum of Contemporary Art of Chicago

1969 __ Art by Telephone II, Walter de Maria

1969 __ Compuserve

1969 __ Conspiracy 8, Gordon Mumma

1969 __ Duration Piece #13, Douglas Huebler

1969 __ Evoluon amateur radio station

1969 __ Fågel Blå, Ralph Lundsten, Leo Nilson

1969 __ Sonic Object Reduced Listening, Pierre Schaeffer

1969 __ GMEM, Groupe de Musique Expérimentale de Marseille

1969 __ GlowFlow, Myron Krueger

1969 __ Hello, Allan Kaprow

1969 __ 'I'm sitting in a room', Alvin Lucier

1969 __ 'Intelsat'''

1969 __ Internet

1969 __ Interrogation 69, Fred Forest

1969 __ July, August, September, 1969, Seth Siegelaub

1969 __ Moosack Machine, Stanley Lunetta

1969 __ Mutations, Jean-Claude Risset

1969 __ 'Pendulum Music', Steve Reich

1969 __ Radio Free Poetry, John Giorno

1969 __ Request For Comments, Jon Postel, Network Working Group

1969 __ Schizophonia

1969 __ The Scratch Orchestra

1969 __ Soundscape

1969 __ Telepathic Piece, Robert Barry

1969 _ 39 Minutes for 39 Autos, Robert Moran

1969 __ Transmission One, Larry Austin

1969 __ William Whyte

1969 __ Wipe Cycle, Raindance Corporation, Frank Gillette, Michael Shamberg, Ira Schneider and al.

1970 __ Cereal Sound Box

1970 __ « Constituents of a Theory of the Media », Hans Magnus Enzensberger

1970 __ 'Datapoint 2200'''

1970 __ Interactive broadcast performance, Douglas Davis

1970 __ Ecology of the Skin, David Rosenboom

1970 __ 'The GROOVE System', Max Mathews

1970 __ 'Humid Installation', Ana Lupas

1970 __ I Got Up, On Kawara

1970 __ Kugelauditorium, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Fritz Bornemann

1970 __ Labyrinth, Ted Nelson Ned Woodman

1970 __ George Meek

1970 __ New York – Sound Space #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, Bernhard Leitner

1970 __ 'Presque Rien(s) (1967-2001)', Luc Ferrari

1970 __ Quad Systems

1970 __ Radical Software

1970 __ The Senster, Edward Ihnatowicz

1970 __ « The Wired Nation », Ralph Lee Smith

1971 __ ARPANET

1971 __ « The Art of Existence. Three Extra-Visual Artists : Works in Process », Robert Morris

1971 __ Corticalart, Roger Lafosse, Pierre Henry

1971 __ 'Kenbak-1'''

1971 __ NET Manifesto, Jaroslaw Kozlowski and Andrzej Kostolowski

1971 __ 'Participation in a work', Guy Brett

1971 __ Konstantin Raudive

1971 __ « Signature, Event, Context », Jacques Derrida

1971 __ « Lo Sciopero dei Telefoni » (In "60 racconti"), Dino Buzzati

1971 __ Synchromy, Norman McLaren

1971 __ Utopia: Telex QA, E.A.T.

1971 __ WAPX, John Giorno and Abbie Hoffman

1972 __ Blue Boxes, Steve Wozniak

1972 __ Brainwave Music

1972 __ Le Capitole, Fred Forest

1972 __ Center for Contemporary Music, Jim Horton, Tom Zahuranec, Roger Kent, Mills College

1972 __ Construction of a Traditional Rural Oven for Making Bread, Victor Grippo

1972 __ ELIZA and PARRY

1972 __ LMA, Laboratoire de Mécanique et d'Acoustique, Marseille

1972 __ München Projekt / Munich Project Olympic Games ’72 – ORF Projekt Zugangsröhre / ORF Project Entrance Tube, Bernhard Leitner

1972 __ 'People's Computer Company Newsletters'''

1972 __ Space-Media, Fred Forest

1972 __' The Spring Recordings', David Tremlett

1972 __ Talk Out !, Douglas Davis

1972 __ 'Turenas', John Chowning

1972 __ Voltage swings

1973 __ Ambisonics - Periphony

1973 __ ARPANET

1973 __ « Autopoiesis », Francisco Varela

1973 __ Birds Hotel Embarcadero San Francisco, Bernhard Leitner

1973 __ Brain-Computer Interface, Jacques Vidal

1973 __ « Community Memory », Lee Felsenstein

1973 __ Corticalart III, Pierre Henry

1973 __ Cybernéphone, Gmebaphone, GMEB Bourges

1973 __ Cybersonic Cantilevers, Gordon Mumma

1973 __ Electronic Email

1973 __ First broadcast music concert via satellite : Elvis Presley, from Aloha Hawaii

1973 __ 'In An Autumn Garden', Toru Takemitsu

1973 __ 'Micral-N'''

1973 __ « The Music of Environment », Robert Murray Schafer

1973 __ « The Network City », Paul Craven Barry Wellman

1973 __ Pygmy Gamelan, Paul DeMarinis

1973 __ PLANET, Planning Network, Jacques Vallée

1973 __ Carl Sagan

1973 __ Scelbi-8H

1973 __ « Senza chiedere permesso; come rivoluzionare l'informazione » (without asking permission; how to revolutionize information), Roberto Faenza

1973 __ « Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972 », Lucy Lippard

1973 __ « Social Sculpture », Joseph Beuys

1973 __ Sociological Walk in Brooklyn, Fred Forest

1973 __ '« The Sociology of Community »', Jessie Bernard

1973 __ Sound Field Insertion, Bill Viola

1973 __ Through the Night Softly, Chris Burden

1973 __ 'Walkthrough' (1973-1975), Max Neuhaus

1973 __ « World Music - WeltMusik - Au-delà de la polyphonie du village global / Beyond Global Village Polyphony », Karlheinz Stockhausen

1973 __ The World Soundscape Project

1974 __ 'Acousmonium', Groupe de Recherche Musicales

1974 __ The Arecibo message

1974 __ Audio Transmission via IP

1974 __ EMS, Experimental Music Studio MIT MediaLab

1974 __ Green Music, John Lifton

1974 __ 'Internet TCP'''

1974 __ Mark-8

1974 __ « La Production de l’Espace » (The Production of Space), Henri Lefebvre

1974 __ « A Protocol for Packet Network Interconnection », Vinton Cerf Robert Kahn

1974 __ 'Soundscapes of Canada', World Soundscape Project

1974 __ Videotext

1974 __ 'Watergate'''

1975 __ 5.1 Surround Sound

1975 __ 'Altair 8800'''

1975 __ APOLLO/SOYUZ

1975 __ « Art - Action and Participation », Frank Popper

1975 __ Art Com

1975 __The CrackleBox, Michel Waisvisz

1975 __ Cybernetic Sculptures, Wen-Ying Tsai

1975 __ Douglas Hollis

1975 __ Electric Music Theatre, Michel Waisvisz

1975 __ Experiment with loudspeaker phase displacement, Jim Horton

1975 __ An Instructional Game for 1 to many musicians, Click Nilson

1975 __ New Media 1, Fred Forest

1975 __ The Performing Arts and the Future of Television, Mark Schubin

1975 __ Pneumatic dispatch, Jacques Lacan

1975 __ Scanners, Keith Sonnier

1975 __ Virtual acoustic-space system, Ron William

1976 __ 'Apple I'''

1976 __ Children and Communication, Robert Whitman, E.A.T

1976__ 'Crackle Family', Michel Waisvisz

1976 __ 'The Crackle Synthesizer' (1976 - 1983), Michel Waisvisz

1976 __ Collective Actions Group, Andrei Monastyrsky, Nikita Alexeev, Georgii Kizevalter, Nikolai Panitkov, Igor Makarevich, Elena Elagina, Sergei Romashko, Sabine Haensgen

1976 __ « L’Échange Symbolique et la Mort » (Symbolic Exchange and Death), Jean Baudrillard

1976 __ 'Faraway Wind Organ' (1976-1984), Alan Lamb

1976 __ Homo-Parleur, GMEM Marseille

1976 __ Kirribilli Wharf, Bill Fontana

1976 __ « Network Sampling some First Steps », Mark S. Granovetter

1976 __ Seven Thoughts, Douglas Davis

1976 __ Two Cities, Flesh, a Text, and the Devil, Douglas Davis

1977 __ 'Apple II'''

1977 __ « Écoute » (Listening), Roland Barthes

1977 __ First networked concert performance, Jim Horton, Rich Gold, Mills College

1977 __ Documenta 6 - Telecast

1977 __ « Dromology » (Speed Politics: An Essay on Dromology), Paul Virilio

1977 __ Four Places Two Figures One Ghost, Whitney Museum, Douglas Davis

1977 __ 'Golden Record, Murmurs of the Earth', Carl Sagan

1977 __ 'The Last 9 Minutes', Douglas Davis

1977 __ PALS/Action At A Distance, Blue Gene Tyranny

1977 __ Radio Net, Max Neuhaus

1977 __ Satellite Arts Project - A Space With No Geographical Boundaries, Kit Galloway Sherrie Rabinowitz

1977 __ 'Skydrift', David Dunn

1977__ 'Tuchan, village N° 11350', Luc Ferrari

1977 __ Two-Way Demo - Phase II – Send/Receive Satellite Network, Liza Bear, Willoughby Sharp Keith Sonnier, Carl Loeffler

1977 __ WorldPool, Sharon Lovett, Fred Gaysek, Norman White, Judith Doyle, Willoughby Sharp

1978 __ Ambient Music, Brian Eno

1978 __ CommuniTree

1978 __ « Computer Network Music - Network Instrument », Chris Brown

1978 __ A Dip in the Lake — Ten Quick Steps, Sixty-one Waltzes and Fifty-six Marches for Chicago and Vicinity, John Cage

1978 __ GPS, Global Positioning System

1978 __ League of Automatic Music Composers, John Bischoff, Jim Horton, Tim Perkis, David Behrman, Paul DeMarinis, Rich Gold, Donald Day (1978 – 1982)

1978 __ MUD (Multi-User Dungeon)

1978 __ Multi interactive computer music (A MICROCOMPUTER NETWORK BAND), Rich Gold, David Behrman, John Bischoff, Jim Horton, (League of Automatic Music Composers)

1978 __ 'Perfect Lives - Computer Illusions', Robert Ashley

1978 __ « The Network Nation: Human Communication Via Computer », Starr Roxanne Hiltz Murray Turoff

1978 __ REAL TIME COMPUTER NETWORK MUSIC, Rich Gold, David Behrman, John Bischoff, Jim Horton (League of Automatic Music Composers)

1978 __ SAT-TEL-COMP (Satellite-Telephone-Computer), Bill Bartlett

1978 __ Solo, Joel Chadabe

1978 __ Soundwalk - Soundwalking, Hildegard Westercamp, Vancouver Co-operative Radio

1978__ Studio 123, Groupe de Recherche de Musique Concrète

1978 __ The Syter system, Groupe de Recherches Musicales

1978 __ Télématique / Telematics

1979 __ Ars Electronica, Linz

1979 __ Interplay

1979 _ IPSA (IP Sharp Associates)

1979 __ KIMs’ network, Finnish Hall Berkeley

1979 __ Porte-Vue, Keith Sonnier

1979 __ « The Post Card », Jacques Derrida

1979 __ Radio Lorraine Cœur d’Acier

1979 __ Sounds and the Shadows of Sounds, Paul DeMarinis

1979 _ Travelon Gamelon, Richard Lerman

1979 __ Usenet

1979 __ Warc Report: Allocating the Airwaves

1980 __ Artex, Robert Adrian X

1980 __ The Conference on Artist’s use of Telecommunications

1980 __ Hole in Space, Kit Galloway and Sherrie Rabinowitz

1980 __ (Concert) League of Automatic Music Composers

1980 __ « Mille Plateaux » (A Thousand Plateaus), Gilles Deleuze Félix Guattari

1980 __ '« Music for Instruments and Computer Processed Sound »'''

1980 __ Music for Sound Joined Rooms, Maryanne Amacher

1980 __ Oscillating Steel Grids along the Cincinnati-Covington Suspension Bridge, Bill Fontana

1980 __ Pacific Rim - Slow Scan, Peacesat users group

1980 __ 'Quatre Phonographies de l’Eau', François-Bernard Mâche

1980 __ Roaratorio. an Irish Circus on Finnegans Wake, For Speaker, Irish Musicians and 62-track tape, John Cage

1980 __ '« Science Meets the Muse In The Arts of the Future »'''

1980 __ Sferics, Alvin Lucier

1980 __ Telnet

1980 __ Terminal Consciousness (Terminal Art, First International Artists' Computer Conferencing project, Bristol), Roy Ascott

1981 __ BitNet

1981 __ Canadian Coastlines: Canonic Fractals for Musicians and Computer Band, Larry Austin

1981 __ 'CSNET'''

1981 __ '« Computers Turn Artistic and the Artists Like It »'''

1981 __ Double Entendre, Douglas Davis

1981 __ 'First Symphony', Glenn Branca

1981 __ Landscape Sculpture with Fog Horns, Bill Fontana

1981 __ LexsSor, Steve s’Soreff

1981 __ Listserv

1981 __ Light Transition, Kit Galloway Sherrie Rabinowitz

1981 __ Maritime Rites, Alvin Curran

1981 __ Negativland - Over the Edge - radio programme

1981 __ Satellite Radio Poets, John Giorno

1981 __ « Simulacres et Simulations » (Simulation and Simulacra), Jean Baudrillard

1981 __ De Slungels (The Gawks), Michel Waisvisz

1981 __ Slungels in the street, Michel Waisvisz

1981 __ Teletel project

1981 __ Underwater Music - Musique Subaquatique, MIchel Redolfi

1981 __ Vienna-Amsterdam FAX (Kunst-Microkunst-Macrokunst)

1982 __ Art-Com, Kit Galloway Sherrie Rabinowitz

1982 __ « Art Worlds », Howard S. Becker

1982 __ BASICODE

1982 __ « Cyberspace », William Gibson

1982 __ 'Ensemblance', Peter Child

1982 __ Four Wings (Planetary I Ching), Directed by Roy Ascott

1982 __ Killed in a Bar When He Was Only Three, Nicolas Collins

1982 __ Hans Otto Koenig

1982 __ Levittown - How we Communicate, Tom Klinkowstein

1982 __ '« L’importance des exercices d’écoute en tant que pratiques de subjectivation »', Michel Foucault

1982 __ Music Room / Faultless Jamming, Paul DeMarinis

1982 __ Radical Radio/Wilderness Radio, Robert Murray Schafer

1982 __ Radio Computing Services

1982 __ Radio Polybucket, Tetsuo Kogawa

1982 __ Rota-League

1982 __ SCANNING, DAX Group

1982 __ Sound Fountain, Paul DeMarinis, David Behrman

1982 __ 'Speaker Swinging', Gordon Monahan

1982 __ Stock-Exchange of the Sensational, Fred Forest

1982 __ Telephone events, Liam Gillick

1982 __ Telesky, Eric Gidney

1982 __ Ubiqua

1982 __ The World in 24 Hours, Linz Ars Electronica (Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Wien, Pittsburgh, Toronto, San Francisco, Honolulu, Tokyo, Sydney, Istanbul, Florence), Robert AdrianX, Helmut Mark, Zelko Wiener, Karl Kubacek, Gerhard Taschler (Gruppe BLIX)

1983 __ « Aesthetics of Communication Group », Frank Popper

1983 __ Answering Machine « Site », Patrick Sumner

1983 __ BLIX

1983 __ 'The Communicating Space', Fred Forest

1983 __ Electrographics

1983 __ 'Installation Contact', Natan Karczmar

1983 __ « Manifeste pour une esthétique de la communication », Fred Forest

1983 __ MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface)

1983 __ Night Satellite, Jean Piché, Osamu Shoji, Martin Wesley-Smith

1983 __ Pleiddes Project, David Cope

1983 __ La Plissure du Texte (A Planetary Fairy Tale), Roy Ascott and Robert Adrian X

1983 __ Radio Home Run, Tetsuo Kogawa

1983 __ 'Sound disinformation'''

1983 __ Sound Sculpture with a Series of Level Crossings, Bill Fontana

1983 __ Synthetic Performer, Barry Vercoe

1983 __ 'TCP/IP'''

1983 __ Telephone Music

1983 __ Wiencouver IV, Robert Adrian and Hank Bull

1984 __ « Art and Telematics - Towards a Network Consciousness », Roy Ascott

1984 __ Les cailloux radiophoniques (the radio stones), Fred Forest

1984 __ Cleveland FreeNet

1984 __ Computer Music Association Concert Series

1984 __ DNS

1984 __ Electronic Café Network (Communication Access For Everybody), Kit Galloway and Sherrie Rabinowitz

1984 __ Electronically Yours, Helmut Mark for BLIX

1984 __ Entfernte Zuge, Bill Fontana

1984 __ « L’Espace Critique »,' '''Paul Virilio

1984 __ Festwochen Kunstfunk Technology Exhibition. DAX Group

1984 __ FidoNet

1984 __ «Good Morning, Mr. Orwell», Nam June Paik

1984 _ « GNU Manifesto », Richard Stallman

1984 __ 'The Hands' (first version 1984 - 1989), Michel Waisvisz

1984 __ KunstFunk (Artradio), BLIX

1984 __ Learn how to watch television by listening to your radio, Fred Forest

1984 __ 'Minitel'''

1984 __ Particifax

1984 __ A Piece for Peace, Alvin Curran

1984 __ 'Un re in ascolto' (A King Listens), Italo Calvino

1984 __ Vertiges, Camille Philibert Jacques Élie Chabert

1984 __ Ken Webster

1984 __ The Well

1984 __ « The Walkman Effect », Shuhei Hosokawa

1985 __ 'Internet'''

1985 __ Caméra Sonore (Sound Camera), Gwek Bure-Soh

1985 __ Devil’s Music, Nicolas Collins

1985 __ Electronic Visions II, Life-O-Mation, DAX Group

1985 __ 'Free Software Foundation'''

1985 __ Hearsay, Norman White

1985 __ Les Immatériaux', 'Épreuves d’Écriture, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris

1985 __ Langue de Pierre (Stone Tongue), David Ryan Jérôme Joy

1985 __ « Machines of the Visible », Jean-Louis Comolli

1985 __ Maggy Harsch-Fischbach

1985 __ Media Spaces , Xerox PARC

1985 __ Metropolis Cologne, Bill Fontana

1985 __ Netiquette

1985 __ Netweaver

1985 __ 'NSFNET'''

1985 __ Organe et Fonction d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles, Roy Ascott, Les Immatériaux, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris

1985 __ Place Works, Max Neuhaus

1985 _ Planetary Telephonic Sculpture, Fred Forest

1985 __ Reabracadabra, Eduardo Kac

1985 __ Sonart : l'image à distance par le son

1985 __ 'SOUND = SPACE', Rolf Gelhaar, Les Immatériaux, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris

1985 __ Synthetic Rehearsal, Barry Vercoe

1985 __ « T. A. Z. - The Temporary Autonomous Zone, Ontological Anarchy, Poetic Terrorism », Hakim Bey

1985 __ The Ultimate Contact *1, SAREX, The DAX Group

1986 __ Internet

1986 __ Le bras de fer transatlantique, Doug Back, Norman White Carl Hamfeldt (w/ Mario Costa Derrick de Kerkhove)

1986 __ Burning Man

1986 __ '« A conversation on music » '(Morton Feldman with Iannis Xenakis)

1986 __ Harbour Symphony, Vancouver, Hildegard Westercamp

1986 __The Heart of the Machine, Ian Ferrier and Fortner Andersen, Dromostexte

1986 __ The Line of the Horizon, Mit Mitropoulos

1986 __ MaxMSP

1986 __ Network Muse, Automatic Music Band Festival, The Lab San Francisco, The Hub, John Bischoff, Tim Perkis, Scott Gresham-Lancaster, Richard Zvonar, Phil Burk, Larry Polansky, Phil Stone, Chris Brown, Mark Trayle

1986 __ Planetary Network (Laboratorio Ubiqua, XLII Esposizione d'Arte La Biennale di Venezia), Roy Ascott, Don Foresta, Tom Sherman

1986 __ RC Robot, Eduardo Kac

1986 __ Real Electronic Music, Nicolas Collins

1986 __ « The Songlines », Bruce Chatwin

1986 __Sonic Mirror, David Dunn

1986 __ Transatlantic Copy-Art/Performance, Toni Calvet

1986 __ 'Undirected (1986/1996)', Christophe Charles

1986 _ VNS, Very Nervous System, David Rokeby

1986 _ The Wave Organ, Peter Richards, George Gonzales

1987 __ Blackstone Bicycle Works, Dan Peterman

1987 __ Borrowing and Stealing, The Hub, Phil Stone

1987 __ Conversation, Eduardo Kac

1987 __ « Digital Art Exchange » (DAX), Trudy Ludwig, Accent on Research

1987 __ Digital Body Exchange. Directed by Roy Ascott

1987 __ Echoes From the Moon (Lunar Opera), Pauline Oliveros, Morgan Ohara, Andres Bosshard

1987 __ Synthetic Performer Hyperinstruments, Barry Vercoe

1987 __ The Hub, NYC multisite concert (Clocktower / Experimental Media NYC - Nicolas Collins, Phill Niblock), John Bischoff, Tim Perkis, Mark Trayle / Chris Brown, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, Phil Stone (1985 – 1995)

1987 __ International Radio Syndicate, Documenta 8 / Kassel 1987

1987 __ Fritz Malkhoff and Adolf Homes

1987 __ MINIX

1987 __ « Musica Telephonica », Kyle Gann

1987 __ Ordinary Conversation / Dialogue Ordinaire

1987 __ Orient Express, Stephan Barron

1987 __ The Palais Ideal, DAX Group

1987 __ RazioNalnik, Entgrenzte Grenzen Graz, Josep Klammer, Seppo Gruendler, Gabor Pesser (Budapest), Lado Jaksa (Ljubljana), De Carli Claudio (Trento)

1987 __ Satellite Soundbridge Cologne/San Francisco, Bill Fontana

1987 __ Simple Degradation, The Hub, Mark Trayle

1987 __ Snowball Project, DAX Group

1987 __ Sound Sculptures through the Golden Gate, Bill Fontana

1987 __ Thaon / New York, Stephan Barron

1987 __ Tucker-Boatwright Festival: The Tri-city Interaction, and the Magical Dax 3, DAX Group

1987 __ Vague Notions of Lost Textures, The Hub, Scott Graham-Lancaster

1987 __ Video Crossing-Magical Dax, DAX Group

1987 __ « The Virtual Community : Homesteading on the Electronic Frontier », Howard Rheingold

1987 __ Wasserkorso, Waterworks (1989), Alvin Curran

1987 __ « What is a Fax art installation ? », György Galántai

1987 __ World Broadcast Premier, Jim Horton, Sam Ashley and Ben Azarm

1987 __ Yamaha Disklavier

1987 __ Zero Chat Chat: John Bischoff, Tim Perkis, Mark Trayle

1988 __ Internet

1988 __ 100 of the World's Most Beautiful Melodies, Nicolas Collins

1988 __ Acoustical Views, Bill Fontana

1988 __ Berlin / Pékin, Stephan Barron

1988 __ Big Sky Telegraph, Dave Hugues

1988 __ Caged Beast, Erik Samakh

1988 __ Crystal Psalms, Alvin Curran

1988 __ « Design and Immateriality: What of It in a Post Industrial Society? », Abraham Moles

1988 __ Electronic Café International, Kit Galloway Sherrie Rabinowitz

1988 __ Une Excursion de l'Esprit: une Voyage sur la Mer Telematique, Mind Excursion-Travelling Through the Telematic Sea: An Interactive Art Event, DAX Group

1988 __ « Extropianism »

1988 __ Global Business Network

1988 __ Intercities: Sao Paulo-Pittsburgh, DAX Group

1988 __ IRC - Internet Relay Chat

1988 __ « La Machine de Vision » (The Vision Machine), Paul Virilio

1988 __ Making the Invisible Visible. Directed by Roy Ascott, Paul Thomas (Perth), Eric Gidney (Sydney)

1988 _ Matrix, Jeff Mann, InterAccess

1988 __ Mountains, Rivers, and Glaciers, DAX Group

1988__ The Number Readers, Joel Ryan

1988 __ Satellite Symphony: Beethoven and One Woman's Dream, Francoise Legrand

1988 _ « The Sources of Innovation », Eric Von Hippel

1988 __ Les Transinterractifs, Canadian Cultural Centre Paris, Ontario Science Centre Toronto, Derrick De Kerckhove

1988 __ Up-down-v?, Jim Horton

1988 __ « When Old Technologies Were New - Thinking About Electric Communication in the Late Nineteenth Century », Carolyn Marvin

1988 __ Wrap Around The World, Nam June Paik

1989 __ Internet

1989 __ Aspects of Gaia: digital pathways across the whole earth . Roy Ascott with Mathias Fuchs (communications), Peter Appleton (sound), Miles Visman Robert Pepperell (programming)

1989 __ Biosphere

1989 __ City Portraits, Karen O’Rourke, Art-Réseaux / Connect

1989 __ « Das Gesamtdatenwerk », Roy Ascott

1989 __ 'The Hands II' (1989 - 2000), Michel Waisvisz

1989 __ (He)ARTbeats, Ars Electronica Linz, ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Wolfgang Temmel

1989 __ « Heterogenesis », Félix Guattari

1989 __ HubRenga, The Hub, Ramon Sender

1989 __ 'Kits Beach Soundwalk', Hildegard Westercamp

1989 __ McCall.DEM, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, Bill Thibault

1989 __ Natural VLF Radio Phenomena, Stephen P. McGreevy

1989 __ Parsifal 1882-38,969,364,735, Rodney Graham

1989 __ 'Photophonie I', Luc Ferrari

1989 __ RadioZeit, Richard Kriesche

1989 __ Regime Change Ballad, Fred Forest

1989 __ Resonant Landscape, Francis White

1989 __ Simulplay 1, That Place / Simulplay 2, ORF Kunsradio Vienna, Australian Broadcasting Cooperation ABC, Ross Bolleter, Jim Denley (Perth)

1989 __ 'A Sound Map of the Hudson River', Annea Lockwood

1989 __ Telebration

1989 __ Telecollaboration US West

1989 __ Tele-Poetry

1989 __ Three-City Link, Eduardo Kac

1989 __ Traits, Stephan Barron

1989 __ 'World Wide Web (The World Wide Web)'''

1990 __ Internet

1990 __ Archie FTP

1990 __ Auditory Scene, A.S. Bregman

1990 __ DrahtVenusKörper (Wire Venus Body), Vienna, Mia Zabelka

1990 __ Earth Signals, Paul Sermon

1990 __ Electronic Frontier Foundation

1990 __ The Globe Show, Paul Sermon

1990 __ Goree/Almadies Memorial Celebration DAX Dakar d'Accord: Goree Song, DAX Group

1990 __ Landscape Soundings, Bill Fontana

1990 __ 'The Minnesota Permanent Forest Terrain Instrument', Leif Brush

1990 __ MOO (MUD object oriented)

1990 __ NetJam (MIDI collaborative network)

1990 __ 'Oktophonie', Karlheinz Stockhausen

1990 __ « Toward Polymorphous Radio », Tetsuo Kogawa

1990 __ Up-down-v17, Jim Horton, Duet for Two Continents, ATA Gallery SF

1990 __ WWW server

1991 __ À Perte d’Entendre, Stephan Barron

1991 _ ArtSat, Richard Kriesche

1991 __ « Art Works as Organic Communications Systems », Anna Couey

1991 __ Autoportrait, Stephan Barron

1991 __ Big Father, Simon Penny

1991 __ Connect, Gilbertto Prado

1991 __ DARTnet

1991 __ The Geometry of Silence

1991 __ The Glass Hand, The Hub, John Bischoff

1991 __ The Industrial Revolution, a project by John Bischoff, Ed Osborn, Krystyna Bobrowski, Joel Davel

1991 __ Linux

1991 __ Multi-City Collaborative Tele-Music Event, Electronic Café, Santa Monica / Houston/ San Diego / New-York / San Francisco / Kingston, Pauline Oliveros

1991 __ The Museum inside the Telephone Network, NTT ICC Tokyo

1991 __ NC92 NETWORKER DATABANK CONGRESS, University of Iowa Libraries

1991 __ Poets at the Café Byron, Andrew Garton

1991 __ Pressures of the unspeakable : a nervous system for the City of Sydney, Gregory Whitehead

1991 __ Series : Center for Experiments in Art, Information and Technology (CEAIT) / California Institute of the Arts, Morton Subotnik, David Behrman, Colon Nancarrow (Mexico), Tod Machover, David Rosenboom, Mark Trayle, Dean Jacobs, STEIM (Amsterdam)

1991 _ SoundCulture’91

1991 __ Sound Walks, Audio Walks, Janet Cardiff

1991 __ Space Bodies, Mia Zabelka

1991 __ Teamworkstation/Clearboard NTT (1991-1994)

1991 __ Telefonia, Andres Bosshard, Ron Kuivila

1991 __ Telescanfax, Gilbertto Prado

1991 __ Texts, Bombs and Videotape. Directed by Roy Ascott

1991 __ Texts Bombs and Videotape, Paul Sermon

1991 __ The Thing, Wolfgang Staehle

1991 __ Transcontinental Jam

1991 __ Les Virtualistes

1991 __ « War in the Age of Intelligent Machines », Manuel de Landa

1991 __ WaxLips, The Hub, Tim Perkis

1991 __ WaxWeb, David Blair

1991 __ WWW

1991 __ WWW server

1992 __ Internet

1992 __ Le Banquet Télématique, Michel Suret-Canale Marie Dominique Wicke

1992 __ BioMuse, Benjamin Knapp, Hugh Lusted

1992 __ Brunch in California - Dinner in Nice, Teleconcert Santa Monica/Nice, Electronic Café, Morton Subotnik, David Rosenboom, Terry Riley, Michel Redolfi, Festival Manca Nice

1992 __ Chip-Radio -A simultaneous telematic concert by Andreas Bosshard, Seppo Gründler, Horst Hörtner, Gerfried Stocker, Mia Zabelka

1992 __ Chip-Radio - Artists as Experts

1992 __ CUSeeMe

1992 __ CYPRES, Marseilles

1992 _ « Digerati »

1992 __ Droit de Cité, Radio-Canada, Mario Gauthier, Claire Bourque

1992 __ Earth Tones I, Bill Fontana, Oliver Ranch Northern California

1992 __ « The Economy of Ideas - Selling Wine Without Bottles on the Global Net », John Perry Barlow

1992 __ Electronic Café International - Deaf Poetry in the image space together

1992 __ The Email Centre, first nongovernmental organization bulletin board service in the Philippines, Roberto Verzola

1992 __ Générateur Poïétique, Olivier Auber

1992 __ Global Brain Music (Freiburg / Santa Monica), Electronic Café, Mark Coniglio

1992 __ InterActor, Mark Coniglio, Morton Subotnik

1992 __ InterCommunication N°0, NTT ICC Tokyo

1992 _ Is Anyone There?, Stephen Wilson, IGCHI, Monterrey, 1992 and SIGGRAPH, Chicago, 1992

1992 __ Moone, Gilbertto Prado

1992 __ A New Work, Philip Perkins, Scott Fraser, Bonnie Barnett

1992 __ Ornitorrinco on the Moon, Eduardo Kac, Siggraph’92

1992 __ Un Passage Parisien, Jérôme Joy

1992 __ Puente Telefonico - Sound Poles, ORF Kunstradio Vienna / Expo’92 Séville, Horst Hoertner, Gerfried Stocker, Seppo Gruendler, Josef Klammer

1992 __ Rave Parties

1992 __ Santa Monica – Paris Murmurant, Electronic Café, Bonnie Barnett

1992 __ Scanner, Robin Rimbaud

1992 __ 'Soundscape composition', Barry Truax

1992 __ Telematic Dreaming, Paul Sermon

1992 __ Telenoia: a global networking project for the eight day of the week. Directed by Roy Ascott

1992 _ The Telephonic Faucet, Fred Forest

1992 __ 'Truth in Clouds', Nicolas Collins

1992 __ 'Undirected' (1992/2002), Christophe Charles

1992 __ Unsilent Night, Phil Kline

1992 __ 'Upper Atmospheric Research Collaboratory'''

1992 __ Vertical Water, Bill Fontana

1992 __ Wheelies, The Hub, Chris Brown

1992 __ ZERO - The Art of Being Everywhere, Robert Adrian X

1993 __ Internet

1993__ ? (distributed trio)

1993 __ '« Auditory Display: Sonification, Audification, and Auditory Interfaces »', Gregory Kramer

1993 __ Babble, Disembodied Art Gallery

1993 __ 'Deposition Yokohama', Christophe Charles

1993 __ Disklavier Jazz Piano Duet,Electronic Café

1993 __ "Distributed Music: A Foray into Networked Performance", International Network Music Festival, Electronic Cafe, Santa Monica, CA

1993 __ Duets, Frank Sinatra

1993 __ ECI Jerusalem, Electronic Café, Steve Hornstein

1993 __ ECI Rio de Janeiro/Nice/Santa Monica, CCCB Cafe Magneto Centreo de Midia, Electronic Café, Philip Glass, Michel Redolfi, Terry Riley

1993 __ FIERCE/InterRave, Andrew Garton

1993 __ Hamnet, The Hamnet Players

1993 __ Helikopter - Streichquartett, Karlheinz Stockhausen

1993 __ Internet Radio, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, CSU Hayward

1993 __ Internet Underground Music Archive

1993 __ La Lunga Notte - Halaila Ha'aroch / Leilun Tauil, Roberto Paci Dalò, Giardini Pensili

1993 __ Les Miradors de la Paix (The Watchtowers of Peace), Fred Forest

1993 __ One-man Band, Thomas Dolby, Electronic Café

1993 __ MétaFort

1993 __ Neural.it, Alessandro Ludivico

1993 __ Next Five Minutes, Amsterdam

1993 __ Pan-Demoniam, Electronic Café Santa Monica/NYC/PAN Network, Richard Zvonar, Bonnie Barnett, Ricard Bugg, Simon Higgs, Alex Noyes, Tom Hamillton, Phill Niblock

1993 __ Paris-Vancouver Slow-Scan, Gwek Bure-Soh

1993 __ Realtime, Vienna (Innsbruck, Linz, Graz), Isabella Bordoni, Andres Bosshard, Kurt Hentschläger, Horst Hörtner, Michael Kreihsl, Roberto Paci Dalò, Waldemar Rogojsza, Martin Schitter, Hans Soukup, Gerfried Stocker, Tamas Ungvary, Mia Zabelka

1993 __ Realtime - Problems of Documentation, R. Froeis, Heidi Grundmann

1993 __ The Room of Desires, Pavel Smetana

1993 __ SITO

1993 __ Soundbridge Köln - Kyoto, Bill Fontana

1993 __ SoundCulture’93

1993 __ Telay, TELephone - DeLAY - concert with two satellites between Sydney and New York, european month of culture in Graz, Teleskulptur III, Kulturdata, Josef Klammer

1993 __ Telematic Seance, Paul Sermon, MUU Festival Finland

1993 __ Telematic Vision, Paul Sermon

1993 __ Telepresence Art, Eduardo Kac

1993 __ « Time Out », William Gibson

1993 __ Trojan room coffee pot, The first webcam

1994 __ Internet

1994 __ A.A.R.T - Radio, Garrett Phelan

1994 _ Art.Net

1994 __ « The Aural Walk », Iain Chambers

1994 __ Before and After Ambient, Santa Monica, The Kitchen NYC, London, telematic concert, Electronic Café

1994 __ Black Harlequin, Andrew Garton

1994 __ Le Bleu du Ciel, Stephan Barron

1994 __By-Pass

1994 __ CAiiA-STAR

1994 __ CIRM

1994 _ « Cyberdemocracy - digital democracy, e-democracy, teledemocracy »

1994 __ "Electronic Café" Santa Monica / Nice, Festival Manca

1994 __ The File Room, Antoni Muntadas

1994 __ « Free Music Philosophy - The Future of Music », Ram Samudrala

1994 __ Gasflow, directed by Roy ASCOTT

1994 __ « The Geometry of Silence », Heidi Grundmann

1994 __ « The Hacker Crackdown: Law And Disorder on the Electronic Frontier », Bruce Sterling

1994 __ « In the Noise of the Signals », Richard Kriesche

1994 __ « L'intelligence collective. Pour une anthropologie du cyberespace » (Collective Intelligence: Mankind's Emerging World in Cyberspace), Pierre Lévy

1994 __ Intercom Ontario (1994-98) , Paul Hoffert

1994 __ ISDN, Future Sound of London (FSOL)

1994 __ King’s Cross Phone In, Heath Bunting

1994 _ Light on a Wall, Scott Fraser, Philip Perkins, Doug Carroll, Tim Perkis

1994 __ Mreza Netz, live telephone concert (Belgrad, Ljubljana, Pula, Sarajevo, Skopje, Vienna) (Barbara Doser, Birgit Flos, Hofstetter Kurt, Barbara Holub, Snezana Kostic-Uveric, Rocko Marjanovic, Nicole Marjanovic-Zoubek, Norbert Math, Milos Uveric-Kostic)

1994 _ Openfield, Tim Perkis

1994 __ « Radio Space », Douglas Kahn

1994 __ RNIS/ISDN concerts – Sensorband

1994 __ Rocket Network /ResRocket

1994 __ Seven Gates, Mark Trayle

1994 __ Sound Island, Bill Fontana

1994 __ « The Soundscape of Radio », Hildegard Westercamp

1994 __ State of Transition, telematic hyper radio event, (Graz, V2 Rotterdam), Andrea Sodomka, Martin Breindl, X-Space, Gerfried Stocker, Martin Schitter, Horst Hörtner, Norbert Math, Joel Ryan (STEIM)

1994 __ « La Technique et le Temps » (Technics and Time), Bernard Stiegler

1994 __ Teknofemme, Cyberlab7

1994 __ Terrain Reader, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

1994 __ Three Cities / Multimedia Tele-Concert, CalArts, Electronic Café , Morton Subotnick, David Rosenboom, Steina Vasulka, Leo Smith, J.B. Floyd

1995 __ Internet

1995 __ 3 City Teleconcert, ECI Santa Monica / ECI The Kitchen NYC / Cyber X Cafe Minneapolis, Brian Haggerty

1995 _ Artel

1995 __ 'The Asphaltophone - Road Melodies', Steen Krarup Jensen and Jakob Freud-Magnus

1995 __ « Chaosmos: An Ethico-Aethetic Paradigm », Félix Guattari

1995 __ « CyberDemocracy: Internet and the Public Sphere », Mark Poster

1995 __ 'Devil's Music Revisited', Nicolas Collins

1995 __ Electronic Café International Network

1995 __ Fantastic Prayers, Constance DeJong, Tony Oursler, Stephen Vitiello

1995 __ George Coates Performance Works (GCPW), The Nowhere Band

1995 __ Habitation, Jérôme Joy

1995 __ Horizontal Radio, ORF Kunstradio Vienna

1995 __ Information Transcript / MIT <-> Lyon, Piotr Kowalski

1995__ I/O/D 2, Matthew Fuller, Colin Green and Simon Pope

1995 __ Le Jour et La Nuit (Day Night), Stephan Barron

1995 __ LiveCd or Live Distros

1995 __ Kippure, Garrett Phelan

1995 __ 'Laminated Object Manufacturing (LOM)'''

1995 __ MP3, Fraunhofer IIS, ATT-Bell Labs, Thomson-Brandt and CCETT

1995 __ The Museum Inside the Network, NTT ICC Tokyo

1995 _ « Netizens - The Netizens and Community Networks », Michael F. Hauben

1995 __ Netochka Nezvanova

1995 __ Network concert Earth to the Unknown Power, Le Thoronet (F) / The Kitchen (NYC), David Hykes, Michel Redolfi, John Maxwell Hobbs (Cinema Volta), Festival Manca

1995 __ NOOD, Ulf Knudsen and Per Platou

1995 __ Orthodoxy, Bill Talsma

1995 __ Piano-as image media, Toshiro Iwai

1995 __ « Public Access to the Internet » - Public Access Issues: An Introduction, James Keller

1995 __ Public Organ, Carla Scaletti

1995 __ Real Audio

1995 __ The Second Week of January, composed by: David Tudor, Takehisa Kosugi, John D.S. Adams, and D'Arcy Philip Gray

1995 __ Singing Bridges, Jodi Rose

1995 __ STIMBOD - Split Body - Voltage In/Voltage Out, Stelarc

1995 __ Tele-concert Atau Tanaka Les Virtualistes

1995 __ Telegarden, Ken Goldberg and Joseph Santarromana

1995 __ Telephones, Christian Marclay

1995 __ Transatlantic TeleKoncert, Copenhagen / ECI Santa Monica, Trio Dørge - Irene Becker - Morten Carlsen (Copenhagen), Adam Rudolf - Hammet Drake - Bryan Pezone (Santa Monica)

1995 __ Underground Overlays from the Cistern Chapel, Stuart Dempster

1995 __ WAWRWT, Gilbertto Prado

1995 __ Web Phases, John Maxwell Hobbs (Cinema Volta)

1995 __ Wiki technology

1996 __ Internet

1996 __ 24-Hour Internet Project, John Hopkins

1996 __ 24 Hours in Cyberspace

1996_ The Archeology of Stones, Phil Dadson, SoundCulture’96

1996 __ « The Artist as Ethnographer », Hal Foster

1996 __ Backspace

1996 __ Cassandra Project - Navigating Global Cultures, New York University, John Gilbert, Dinu Ghezzo

1996 __ Collective JukeBox, The Thing, Jérôme Joy

1996 __ Contact, Stephan Barron

1996 __ The Counting Game, Kathy Kennedy, SoundCulture’96

1996 __ « Cybermonde, la politique du pire » (Cyberworld: Politics of the Very Worst), Paul Virilio

1996 __ Cyber Soirée, Paul Hoffert

1996 __ Degree Confluence Project

1996 __ Distributed Musical Rehearsal Environment, Dimitri Konstantas

1996 __ EIS Expanded Instrument System, ISDN multisite concert, Pauline Oliveros

1996 __ Electronic Café International-HQ

1996 __ FutureSonic Festival, Manchester

1996 __ Hidden Music of the Golden Gate Bridge, Wang Po Shu, SoundCulture’96

1996 __ Holophon, Holospat, GMEM Marseille

1996 __ « Hypermedia Freedom », Richard Barbrook

1996 __ Internet2 - or UCAID

1996 __ Internet Archive

1996 __ irational.org, Heath Bunting

1996 _ JenniCam, Jennifer Kaye Ringley

1996 __ Liquid City Parkbad, Michel Redolfi, Ars Electronica Linz « Memesis », ORF Kunstradio Vienna, CIRM Nice

1996 __ The Museum of the Future, Ian Pollack, Janet Silk, SoundCulture’96

1996 __ Netfield, Tim Perkis, Philip Perkins, Bill Thibault, SoundCulture’96

1996 __ Ozone, Stephan Barron, Adelaïde Festival

1996 __ Ping Body, Stelarc

1996 __ Rara Avis, Eduardo Kac

1996 __ Rivers and Bridges - Backward Translation as a Creative Strategy, Jocelyn Robert, Janos Sugar, Roberto Paci Dalo, world-wide project for radio and all communications media (Internet, BBS, Telephone, Fax, etc.), ORF Kunstradio Vienna / Linz, Ars Acustica International, Ars Electronica

1996 __Small Web or Belly Web, Michel Waisvisz

1996 __ SoundCulture’96

1996 __ Soundwalk, Landa Townsend, SoundCulture’96

1996 __ SuperCollider

1996 __ 'Syndicate'''

1996 __ Technologies To The People®, Daniel García Andújar

1996 __ Tele-concert Sensor Band/Les Virtualistes

1996 __ Telematic Encounter, Paul Sermon

1996 __ Three Sites / Multiple Views : NYC / Santa Monica / Santa Fe, Electronic Café, Morton Subotnick. Mark Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello/Troika Ranch, Joan La Barbara, Carl Stone, Michael Fink

1996 __ Türen der Wahrnehmung-Doors of Perception, ORF Kunstradio, Ars Electronica, Hlidegard Westercamp

1996 __ Uirapuru, Eduardo Kac

1996 __ Vocales, Jérôme Joy

1996 __ « Waiting for the nomads. Mobile telephony and social change », Chantal de Gournay

1997 __ Internet

1997 __ 491.org (194.98.174.16)

1997 __ « Acoustic Cyberspace », Erik Davis

1997 __ Algorithmic Music Stream, Maurice Methot, Hector LaPlante, Brown University

1997 __ Art’s Birthday

1997 __ Audible Distance, Akitsugu Maebayashi

1997 __ Biennale’ 97, NTT ICC Tokyo

1997 __ 'Bitplane (AER)', product bureau

1997 __ Cathedral Project, William Duckworth Nora Farrell

1997 __ « Connected Intelligence : The Arrival of the Web Society », Derrick de Kerkhove

1997 __ Disclavier - a virtual instrument for collaboration, Akitsugu Maebayashi, NTT ICC Tokyo

1997 __ Distributed musical rehearsals

1997 __ « Elements for an aesthetics of technological art », Marcel Frémiot, MIM, Laboratoire Musique et Informatique de Marseille

1997 __ The Encounter

1997 __ FMOL F@ust Music On Line, Sergi Jorda

1997 __ Global Visual Music Project, Vibeke Sorensen, Miller Puckette, Rand Steiger, Mark Danks, George Lewis, Stephen Schick

1997 __ Global Visual Music Project, Millet Puckette, Vikebe Sorensen, Rand Steiger

1997 __ Golden Boomerang Machine

1997 __ 'GRM Tools', Groupe de Recherches Musicales

1997 __ Hybrid Workspace, Pit Schultz and Geert Lovink, Documenta X, Kassel

1997 __ Hybrid Workspace - FUTUREScan, ORF Kunstradio, Documenta X

1997 __ Imag/ine, STEIM

1997 __ In Touch, Ishii Hiroshi, MIT Tangible Media Group

1997 __ Iriomote, SoundExplorer, Yoshihiro Kawasaki

1997 __ Lemma 1 (Global Visual Music Project), improvisatory jam session between Greece and USA, USD San Diego, USC South California

1997 __ Living with Electricity, Paul DeMarinis

1997 __ Local 411, Ian Pollock, Janet Silk

1997 __ Makrolab, Marko Peljhan

1997 __ Malaise | Unsound | SASS (short attention span syndrome), Andrew Garton, Kim Bound and Dale Nason, Kunstradio, Recycling the Future, Ars Electronica

1997 __ Mirage City - Another Utopia, NTT ICC Tokyo

1997 __The Multi-Cultural Recycler, Amy Alexander

1997 __ Natural Radio, Tetsuo Kogawa

1997 __ Networked concert, Grottes de Saint-Cézaire

1997 __ OMA: Ausländer und Staatenlose (Grandmother: Foreigners and Stateless Persons), Andrew Garton

1997 __ OSC Open Sound Control

1997 __ Oudeis, Kis Productions, Gernot Lechner, Monika Wunderer, Santiago Pereson

1997 __ Perfectly Strange, Jan Kopp, NTT ICC Tokyo

1997 __ Points of Presence, Institute for Studies in the Arts (ISA) at Arizona State University (ASU) / Center for Contemporary Music (CCM) at Mills College in Oakland, The Hub

1997 __ Pure Data

1997 __ Recycling the Future, ORF Kunstradio Vienna (Avatar Québec, Toy Satellite Melbourne, Berliner Theorie Berlin, Radio Fro Linz,, Radio Laba Arles Rimini), Geert Lovink, Pit Schulz

1997 __ RemotePiano Installation, Ryuichi Sakamoto + Toshio Iwai + Koichiro Eto, NTT ICC Tokyo

1997 __ RGB, synchronised music project between Berlin and Graz, ORF Kunstradio and Jazz Radio 101,9 Berlin; conducted and synchronised via TV-signal, Musikprotokoll 97, Steirischer Herbst (styrian autumn) 97, Josef Klammer

1997 __ Satellite TV Workshop, NTT ICC Tokyo

1997 __ Sensorium Dial, Andrew Garton, Grosse Sendesaal, RadioKulturhaus, Vienna

1997 __ SoundExplorer, Yoshihiro Kawasaki

1997 __ The Tables Turned - A Telematic Scene on the Same Subject, Paul Sermon, net_condition ZKM

1997 __ Sound Mapping, Iain Mott, Marc Raszewski, Jim Sosnin

1997 __ TAM TAM - The Spirit of the Digital Djembé, Michel Waisvisz, July 1997 Nagoya, Japan

1997 __ TransJam

1997 __ Variations for WWW, Seinoshin Yamagishi, Kohji Setoh

1997 __ Voice treated at a distance

1997 __ Webdrum, Phil Burk

1997 __ Weblog

1997 __ XChange Compilations, Rasa Šmite, Raitis Šmits, Jaanis Garancs

1997 __ XChange on-air session

1998 _ 6 Villages - Acoustic Environments in Change

1998 __ Acoustic World Atlas, Thomas Gerwin, ZKM

1998 __ « Agapē Agape », William Gaddis

1998 __ Always Three Words, Matmos

1998 __ Art Servers Unlimited

1998 __ Biophony, Bernie Krause

1998 __ Clickscape98, Thomas Lehner

1998 __ Depois do Turismo vem o Colunismo, Gilbertto Prado

1998 __ « Dissolution and Fragmentation: Problems in Online Communities », Elizabeth Reid Beth Kolko

1998 __ Distributed Legible City, Jeffrey Shaw

1998 __ Ebb and Flow, Nina Sobell Jesse Gilbert

1998 __ Electronic Café International's Roadside Attractions, Kit Galloway

1998 __ EPC (Electro Pathological Consort), Andrew Garton, Sergio Messina, Ludwig Zeininger

1998 __ Global String, DEAF 2000, V2 Rotterdam, Ars Electronica Linz, Atau Tanaka, Kasper Toeplitz

1998 __ GNUsic - An Open Studio on the Network for Electronic Musicians, Akihiro Kubota, Kenji Yasaka, Kohji Setoh

1998 __ « Homesteading the Noosphere », Eric S. Raymond

1998 __ Icecast

1998 __ Immersive Sound, ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Kunst in der Stadt II Bregenz, Bill Fontana, Terry Fox, Stoph Sauter, Roberto Paci Dalo, Weidenhammer Courtemance, Bill Furlong, Jérôme Joy, Les Gilbert, Robert Murray Schafer

1998 __ Koanoasis, SSEYO Ltd

1998 __ The Messenger, Paul DeMarinis

1998 __ Mélange à trois (Blue - Version III), Shinji Kanki

1998 __ « Metamusic/Telemusic/Programming/Composition », Jérôme Joy

1998 __ Motifs, Jérôme Joy, Alex Grillo, Lawrence Casserley, Daniel Biro, Festival Lust ICA London/ MANCA CIRM Nice

1998 __ Neo Shamanism, Tjebbe Van Tijen, Fred Gales

1998 __ NetOsc (Network Oscillator), Studio 303 Montreal, Fondation Gulbenkian Lisbon, V2 Rotterdam, Podewil Berlin, Sensorband

1998 __ « FROM NET.ART TO NET.RADIO AND BACK AGAIN - rediscovering and enlarging the entire radio spectrum », Josephine Bosma

1998 __ "Network Society / Eurecom"

1998 __ Le Placard, Erik Minkinnen

1998 __ Polar Circuit, University of Lapland

1998 __ Portable Sacred Grounds - Telepresence World, NTT ICC Tokyo

1998 __ Post-Sampling Music Theory - Music Production after Sampling, NTT ICC Tokyo

1998 __ Radiation, Robert Adrian X and Norbert Math

1998 __ Revolting Temporary Media Lab, ISEA 98, Manchester

1998 __ The Sensorium, Andrew Garton

1998 __ Talking Drum at CNMAT, Chris Brown

1998 __ Terra Present / Terra Past, ART+COM

1998 __ Time Out, Fred Forest

1998 __ TransMIDI

1998 __ Two Places at One Time, Amy Knoles, Neil B. Rolnick, Composers Forum, Inc, The Kitchen, The iEAR Studios of RPI, Harvestworks /Studio Pass

1998 __ Web radio, Tetsuo Kogawa

1998 __ XChange 56h Live

1998 __ XChange Open Channel : a space for co-broadcasting experiments and live co-sessions

1998 __ XChange Unlimited, Riga

1998 __ Your Favourite London Sounds, Peter Cusack, radio station ResonanceFM

1999 __ ART'S BIRTHDAY 1999 - 24 HOURS OF RADIO ART, Western Front, Vancouver

1999 __ audiostructures, Steve Symons

1999 _ Bits Pieces - a sonic installation for the web, Peter Traub

1999 __ A Body of Water, Paul Sermon and Andrea Zapp

1999 __ ¢apital magneti¢, Mark Trayle, Net_Condition - Art in the Online Universe , ZKM

1999 __ Chain Tape Collective

1999 __ Constellations, Atau Tanaka, Coexistencias Lisbon 1999, Web2000 Webbar Paris

1999 __ CTRL-SPACE, JODI, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ da braccio, Karlheinz Ess

1999 __ EARTH SOUNDS FOR SPACE, Michel Redolfi, Amsterdam Planetarium, Ysbreker Festival

1999 __ Eternal Network Music, Chris Brown, Net_Condition - Art in the Online Universe, ZKM

1999 __ First real-time Multichannel Audio Internet Demo, Cooperstock J. R. et al.

1999 __ fmwalks, Udo Noll

1999 __ ForumHub, moderated by Jérôme Joy, The Thing

1999 __ « From Broadcasting to Narrowcasting », Josephine Bosma

1999 __ Future Schwitters, Andrew Garton

1999 __ Getting Ready, Michelle Teran

1999 __ H|U|M|B|O|T, Daniel Burckhardt, Roberto Cabot, Jürgen Enge, gruppo A12, Udo Noll, Philip Pocock, Wolfgang Staehle, Gregor Stehle, Florian Wenz, Birgit Wien and others, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ Idoru, Michelle Teran, Amanda Steggell, Ulf Knudsen, Per Platou, InterAccess Toronto

1999__ InfiniteCD, Antoine Schmitt, Vincent Epplay

1999 __ Introduction to net.art, Blank Jeron / Natalie Bookchin Alexej Shulgin, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ Invention#5, Mills College Oakland, Chris Brown

1999 __ IO_Dencies, Knowbotic Research, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ Lascaux2.org, Paul Devautour, Jérôme Joy, Villa Arson Nice

1999 __ lOOp, Makoto Yoshihara

1999 __ The Music While You Wait, Alvin Curran

1999 __ Musikschrank Rheingold, Johannes Goebel / Torsten Belschner / Bernhard Sturm, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ Napster

1999 __ nato.0+55+3d (previously nato.0+55)

1999 __ net_condition, art global - global media, Barcelona - Graz - Karlsruhe - Tokyo

1999 __ Nocinema - Interludes, Jérôme Joy, Walker Art Center, AEN Art Entertainment Network curated by Steve Dietz

1999 __ Orchestra !, Dino Giuli, Franco Pirri, Paolo Bussotti

1999 __ Peer-To-Peer

1999 __ « PRÉSENCES À DISTANCE - Déplacement virtuel et réseaux numériques : POURQUOI NOUS NE CROYONS PLUS LA TELEVISION », Jean-Louis Weissberg

1999 __ The Relative Violin, Vienna/Vancouver, Jon Rose

1999 _ Safe Distance, Paul Garrin

1999 __ Séance Box No.1, Ken Feingold, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ Sonic Interface, Akitsugu Maebayashi, FutureSonic04

1999 __ Sound Bum, Yoshihiro Kawasaki, Haruo Okada, Yoshiaki Miyata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

1999 __Sound Drifting : I silenzi parlano tra loro, ORF Kunstradio Vienna

1999 __ summer99 __ Sha

1999 __ Tat Fat Size Temple (TFST) - Sound Drifting, Andrew Garton

1999 __ TEMP, a Temporary Media Lab, Kiasma, Museum for Contemporary Arts, Helsinki, Finland

1999 __ There’s no simulation like home, Paul Sermon

1999 __ Toto Donaueschingen, Alvin Curran

1999 __ Traces, Simon Penny

1999 __ Truth in Clouds, Nicolas Collins, net_condition ZKM

1999 __ Vertical Elevation, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer

1999 __ World Tune, Wolfgang Neuhaus

2000 __ Internet

2000 __ The Internet Archive

2000 __ 'Archives sauvées des eaux, Exploitation des concepts n°1' (2000) 'et 3' (2000/2005), Luc Ferrari, Gent Vooruit May 2000 with DJ Olive

2000 __ Art’s Birthday 2000

2000 __ Brain Opera, Future Music Blender (House of Music, Vienna), Tod Machover

2000 __ CA*net3

2000 __ Carnivore, Alex Galloway

2000 _ « Du Contre-Pouvoir (On Counter-power) », Miguel Benasayag Diego Sztulwark

2000 - 'Cycle des Souvenirs, Exploitation des concepts n°2' (1995/2000), Luc Ferrari, CCMix 2000 Paris

2000 _ Dakar on line, Voix-ci, Voix-là, festival de préfiguration de la cité des Musiques vivantes

2000 __ Discs, Jane Dowe, Sound Art - Sound as Media, NTT ICC Tokyo

2000 __ « Empire », Antonio Negri, Michael Hardt

2000 __ Fiber Jelly, ZKM, Justin Bennett, Nicolas Collins, Kaffe Matthews, Scanner, Anne Wellmer, Zeitblom

2000 __ « Figures de l'amateur. Formes objets et pratiques de l'amour de la musique aujourd'hui », Antoine Hennion

Free Speech, (KromoZone 1st prototype), SEAMUS 2000 Denton Texas, Stephan Moore, Timothy Place

2000 __ Freenet, Ian Clarke

2000 __ Geocaching

2000 __ Glasbead, John Klima

2000 __ Gnutella

2000 __ GPS Trans, Marc Choloniewski

2000 __ THE HOTWIRED LIVE ELECTRONIC RESISTANCE NETWORK ART PARTY PLAN,Per Platou Amanda Steggell Michelle Teran

2000 __ HWLA (Hot Wired Live Art), Amanda Steggell, Per Platou, Motherboard, BEK

2000 __ « L’Innovation Ordinaire », Norbert Alter

2000 __ 'Isadora', Mark Coniglio, Troika Ranch

2000 __ Japanese Whispers, Usaman Haque

2000 __ Life Sharing, 0100101110101101.ORG, a.k.a. Franco Birkut and Eva Mattes

2000 __ Longplayer, Jem Finer

2000 __ Ménage à Trois, Michelle Teran

2000 __ « Moistmedia », Roy Ascott

2000 __ mp3q, Atau Tanaka

2000 __ « Musaic : the merging of all sound spaces », Josephine Bosma

2000 __ The Nature of Contingency, (KromoZone 3rd prototype), Seoul International Computer Music Festival, Stephan Moore, Timothy Place

2000 __ Neo-luddism

2000 __ net.congestion, International Festival of Streaming Media, Amsterdam

2000 __ A Networked Jazz Concert

2000 __ « Networking the World, 1794 - 2000 », Armand Mattelart

2000 __ O+E, AudioRom and Waag Society, net.congestion International Festival of Streaming Media, a connected concert between London+Amsterdam using KeyStroke

2000 __ « Le Partage du Sensible » (The Politics Of Aesthetics: The Distribution of the Sensible), Jacques Rancière

2000 __ Project Citizens Band, Four Times Daily for 27 Mhz, Brennan McGaffey

2000 __ Quintet.net, Georg Hadju

2000 __ Radiotopie, Bruno Guiganti

2000 __ remote control lounge, J.Rohrhuber, Institut für Telenautik

2000 __ « Sounding out the City: Personal Stereos and the Management of Everyday », Michael Bull

2000 __ SoundMesh

2000 __ Street (e)scape, Andrew Garton

2000 __ Tat Fat Size Temple (TFST 2), Andrew Garton

2000 __ Telemusic #1, a collaborative intermedia work by Randall Packer, Steve Bradley, John P. Young

2000 __ Telephony, Alison Craighead, Jon Thomson

2000 __ Two Cities, One Concert

2000 __ Young Farmers Claim Future, Guy Van Belle, Brussels 2000

2000 __ Wiencouver, ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Western Front Vancouver

2000 __ World's First Remote Barbershop Quartet, Internet2 Initiative

2001 __ Internet

2001 __ The Internet Archive

2001 __ Acoustic Space Lab symposium

2001 __ Adrift - A multiple-location performance spectacle, Helen Thorington, Jesse Gilbert, Marek Walczak, Hal Eager Martin Wattenberg

2001 __ AFK, a series of onsite/online performances by Michelle Terran Isabelle Jenniches

2001 __ Albert Einstein's quotation

2001 __ Bedlam, Simon Penny

2001 __ BookCrossing

2001 __ Can you see me now ?, Blast Theory

2001 __ CarPhone, Jonah Brucker-Cohen

2001 __ CloudStream/Bellwethers, Chris Brown

2001 __ Cuidado Project, IRCAM

2001 __ Curated By, ORF Kunstradio

2001 __ Daisy Chain, Peter Sinclair, GH Hovagimyan, Guillaume Stagnaro, Fabrice Gallis, François Parra, and al.

2001 __ Dialtones (A Telesymphony), Golan Levin, Gregory Shakar, Scott Gibbons, Yasmin Sohrawardy, Joris Gruber, Erich Semlak, Gunther Schmidl, Joerg Lehner

2001 __ Digital Commons

2001 __ Distance Duo, Christopher Dobrian

2001 __ 'Dust Theories', Kim Cascone

2001__ « Earworms, Surgery and Musical hallucinations - : The Cognitive Itch Theory », James Kellaris

2001 __ Enchain me @, Tamara Laï

2001 __ The Exchange, Giles Perring

2001 __ Ex Post Factum, Tamara Laï

2001 __ Extended Radio, August Black, Manfred Soellner (fon), Derek Holzer, ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Acoustic Space Lab Riga

2001 __ 'Gas Chamber', Dmitry Gelfand and Evelina Domnitch

2001 __ « Hacker Ethic », Pekka Himanen

2001 __ Handywolke, Peter Hrubesch, Dirk Scherkowski

2001 __ HWLA 2 - AIRWAVES, Banff Center

2001 __ « The Imaginary of Internet », Patrice Flichy

2001 __ Integer, audio installation for live radio and internet by Michael Iber

2001 __ Interaxis, Jesse Gilbert, Mark Trayle

2001 __ International Funkaustellung Opening Ceremony

2001 __ I/O Distant Place, Maebayashi Akitsugu, NTT ICC Tokyo

2001 __ Keystroke, Waag Labs

2001 __ Kick Baby Kick - Baby Play, Shu Lea Cheang, NTT ICC Tokyo

2001 __ KromoZone, Stephan Moore, Timothy Place

2001 __ Listen, IRCAM Paris

2001 __ Looking forward, see you soon!, Keystroke event, Landmark, Bergen

2001 __ MobilSynfoni, Tobias Trier

2001 __ Musical / Devices, Jonah Brucker-Cohen

2001 __ Network Musical Performance, John Lazzaro, John Wawrzynek

2001 __ « Networked Art », Craig J. Saper

2001 __ Nomusic, Laboiteblanche Carl Young

2001 __ On-Line Sound Palette – CUIDADO, IRCAM Paris

2001 __ Owl Project,Simon Blackmore, Antony Hall, Steve Symons

2001 __ PacJap – Dsystem, NTT ICC Tokyo, ISEA Nagoya, Kenji Ito, Jérôme Joy, Kyoko, Yuko Nexus6, Peter Sinclair, Kojima Takashi, Colette Tron, Renaud Vercey, Suguru Yamaguchi, Tadahiko Yokogawa (2000-2003)

2001 __ 'phonography.org'''

2001 __ Ping, Chris Chafe

2001 __ Planet CCRMA (Karma)

2001 __ Radiocicleta (maybe launched on 1991)

2001 __ RadioMatic - Streaps, The Thing, Jérôme Joy, Ralf Homann, Justus Wunschik, Hans Wastlhuber, Jan-Hendrik Brueggemeier, Daniel Fischer, Oliver Thuns, Harv Stanic, Guillaume Stagnaro, Olaf Matthes, radiostudio.org Weimar Bauhaus University, ENSA Villa Arson Nice

2001 __ Shakespeare Cuisinart, Jason Freeman

2001 __ Silophone, The User, Montréal harbour (Emmanuel Madan, Thomas McIntosh)

2001 __ Soinu Mapa, Audiolab Arteleku

2001 __ Spring Cellphony

2001 __ Sound Jewelry, Takuya Yamauchi, Toru Iwatake

2001 __ Studies for Radio Transceiver: Study 1.0 (FM), Matthew Burtner

2001 __ The Technophobe and the Madman

2001 __ TextFm, Mongrel

2001 __ Thinking Sounds, What is the Sound of Naked Men?, Miya Masaoka

2001 __ Tonos - online musician's network. TC8 - Music Collaboration Tool

2001 __ Virgin Mobile Inc. Promotional Event

2001 __ Worldbeat/GlobeMusic, Ars Electronica Linz

2002 __ Internet

2002 __ 2.4_Interference_Interaction, Michelle Teran

2002 __ AGNULA, IRCAM Paris

2002 __ Amsterdam RealTime, Esther Polak, Waag Society

2002 _ Art’s Birthday 2002

2002 __ « Art Contextuel » (Contextual Art), Paul Ardenne

2002 __ Atmospherics / Weather Works, Andrea Polli

2002 __ Auto Mobile, the Center for Knowledge Societies, FutureSonic04

2002 __ ChucK, Strongly-timed, Concurrent, and On-the-fly Audio Programming Language, Ge Wang and Perry Cook

2002 __ com_muni_port, neuroTransmitter

2002 __ Cosy Corner, Anne Roquigny

2002 __ …Devolve into II …, ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Western Front Vancouver

2002 __ Distance Made Good, Jen Southern

2002 __ DM-nomusic, laboiteblanche

2003 __ The Earth’s Original 4.5 Billion Year Old Electronic Music Composition (A Work in Progress), Robin McGinley

2002 __ Remote Elevator Music, Julian Rohrhuber

2002 __ « Esthétique Relationnelle » (Relational Aesthetics), Nicolas Bourriaud

2002 __ Eternal Network Music, Chris Brown, John Bischoff

2002 __ « Free Culture », Lawrence Lessig

2002 __ GOO, Apo33

2002 __ Instant Places, Maciej Wisniewski

2002 __ Interplay #1 - Collaborations in 4 Cities

2002 __ Invisible Cities, fallt.com

2002 __ Jam-O-Drum, Tina Blaine

2002 __ J.S.B. is walking in the stone garden, Shinji Kanki

2002 __ Leinster, Yannick Dauby, Julien Ottavi

2002 __ Listen!, Sound Bum, Earth Lounge, National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation, Odaiba, Tokyo 2002, Yoshihiro Kawasaki, Haruo Okada, Yoshiaki Miyata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

2002 __ Musical/Devices, Jonah Brucker-Cohen

2002 _ Multiplace Festival, Slavo Krekovič, Bratislava

2002 _ New Journey For Four, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

2002 __ Octophonic system, Michael's Youth, Donnerstag aus Licht, Karlheinz Stockhausen

2002 __ PeerCast

2002 __ Pegasus/Improvisession II, Yoichi Nagashima (SUAC/ASL)

2002 __ Piano-e-Competition

2002 __ picNIC, Festival Résonances Nantes, Jérôme Joy (Formanex : Julien Ottavi, Emmanuel Leduc, Christophe Havard, Anthony Taillard)

2002 __ Planet CCRMA' 'at Home

2002 __ Prométhée Numérique / Frankenstein’s Netz, Atau Tanaka

2002 __ Public Radio, neuroTransmitter

2002 __ Radiotopia - Kunstradio: The Long Night of Radio Art

2002 __ Satellite Cabaret Grenoble / Salvador de Bahia, Luc Martinez, Festival 38èmes Rugissants

2002 __ SIM-phone-ya (New Ring Cycle), Simon Turner, Marcus Moore

2002 __ Sleep-Less-Net, Anne Roquigny

2002 __ Sound Travels - Global Internet Exchange (Vancouver, New York, San Diego, Toulouse, Melbourne, Vienna), ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Mia Zabelka

2002 __ « Smart Mobs - The Next Social Revolution », Howard Rheingold

2002 __ SpeakerPhone, Jonah Brucker-Cohen

2002 __ Streaming - Libsquare, AGGLO, Lib_, Leinster, Streamlab (Jérôme Joy, Silvia Argüello, Yannick Dauby, Julien Ottavi, Thomas Lucas)

2002 __ Stream Yourself, laboiteblanche, Carl Young

2002 __ Streetscape, Iori Nakai, FutureSonic04

2002 __ Telemusic #2, a collaborative intermedia work by Randall Packer, Steve Bradley, John P. Young

2002 __ Transmission Naranja, Chris Brown, Guillermo Galindo

2002 __ Two Pieces, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

2002 __ URBANGS, Tamara Laï

2002 __ Viral Synthesia, Steve Symons

2002 __ Vopos, 0100101110101101.ORG, a.k.a. Franco Birkut and Eva Mattes

2002 __ YIMA, Integrated Media Systems Center USC Southern California

2003 __ Internet

2003 __ AB_TIME, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

2003 __ AGRM-NG, Abstract Generative Radio Mix New Generation, Antoine Schmitt, Vincent Epplay

2003 __ Amodal Suspension, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer

2003 __ Art’s Birthday 2003, voices and audio art from the eternal network, radio - performance - netcast - telephone - messages

2003 __ Art+Communication, Media Architecture

2003 __ Audio Nomad, Nick Mariette

2003 __ AudioBored, Jonah Brucker-Cohen

2003 __ AudioTrace, NoMusic (LBB Carl Y)

2003 __ The Bio-Kinetic Sonusphere Interrogator, Robin McGinley

2003 __ Camping Sonore (Sound Camping), Apo33

2003 __ « Composing the now » - notes for a lecture - on engagement with sonic time through sensors, electronica, loudspeakers and ears, Michel Waisvisz

2003 _ DRM, Apo33, Forum Social Européen

2003 __ Drumming Hands Orchestra, Bernd Kremling

2003 __ Electrical Walks, Christina Kubisch

2003 __ Experimental live concert, Tim Didymus

2003 __ « Flash Mob »

2003 __ GigaPop Ritual, Ajay Kapur, McGill University / Princeton University

2003 __ Le Hurloir, Thierry Fontaine, André Lozano aka (loz), Elli Medeiros

2003 __ Interfacing Realities/Radiotopia/KeyWorx, Michelle Teran

2003 __ Interplay #2 - Collaborations in 4 Cities

2003 __ The Invisible Landscapes, Malmö

2003 __ Kalerne, Yannick Dauby

2003 __ LAC, Linux Audio Conference (ZKM Karlsruhe 2003/2004/2005/2006, TU Berlin 2007, KHM Köln 2008)

2003 __ Life: A User’s Manual, Michelle Teran

2003 __ Light Curtain, Achim Wollscheid

2003 __ Listening Post, Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin, 3rd Takeway Festival, London

2003 __ 'Live Coding Duet', Nick Collins and Fabrice Mogini

2003 __ « Locative Media »

2003 __ Metronome Piece, Akitsugu Maebayashi

2003 __ Monodialogs, Jeff Gates

2003 _ murmur, Shawn Micallef, James Roussel, Gabe Sawhney

2003 __ N.A.G. - Network Auralization for Gnutella, Jason Freeman

2003 __ Nine(9), Mongrel

2003 __ On-the-fly Counterpoint, Ge Wang and Perry Cook, Princeton University

2003 _ Ozone, Bas van Koolwijk Derek Holzer

2003 __ PEEP Variation for network auralizer, Shinji Kanki

2003 __ Peerings, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

2003 __ Peeringscope, Doug Van Nort

2003 __ PeerSynth, Jörg Stelkens

2003 __ « Peer-to-Peer: the collective, collaborative and liberated memory of sound », Alessandro Ludivico

2003 __ Phonographic Migrations, Yannick Dauby

2003 __ Pieces for Plants, Miya Masaoka

2003 __ pim, pizMO, Yannick Dauby, Jérôme Joy, Julien Ottavi (2001-2003), SFMOMA 33RPM

2003 __ Ping Melody, Pawel Janicki, WRO Center For Media Art, EyesWeb system from Laboratorio di Informatica Musicale DIST - University of Genoa

2003 __ PoliceState, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Dutch Electronics Arts Festival (DEAF)

2003 __ Pure : Dyne – Dyne : bolic

2003 __ Raccorps, Apo33

2003 __ Radio 4x4, free103point9

2003 __ Radio Kinesonus, Tetsuo Kogawa

2003 __ Rant/ Rant Back/ Back Rant, Peter Sinclair GH Hovagymian

2003 __ Resonance fm London Soundscape, Tom Wallace

2003 __ Semantic HiFi, IRCAM Paris

2003 __ SimpleTEXT, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Tim Redfern, Duncan Murphy

2003 __ SisterO Trinity, Nancy Mauro-Flude, Linda Dement, Michelle Teran

2003 __ Six Pack Radio, Per Platou

2003 __ Sounding the Net, John Levack Drever

2003 __ Sound Walks via SoundCity, Jakob Hougaard Andersen, Stanza

2003 __ Talking Crosswalks - An Acoustic World Atlas, ORF Kunstradio Vienna, Wolfgang Temmel, Norbert Math

2003 __ « Telematic Embrace », Roy Ascott

2003 __ Tune(In))), free103point9

2003 __ Wählt die Signale! Ein Radiokonzert für 144 Handys (Dial the Signals !), Ligna, in combination with Radioballett

2003 __ Windows Oscillations, Katherine Moriwaki

2004 __ 212 925 2035 ext 17, The Swiss Institute

2004 __ AgoraXchange, Natalie Bookchin

2004 __ Anyware, The Kitchen NYC

2004 __ Apodio multimedia GNU/Linux LiveCD, Apo33

2004 __ (area) code : a collaboration between centrifugalforces and Jen Southern, FutureSonic04

2004 __ Art’s Birthday 2004, Scrambled_Bites

2004 __ Audicle, Ge Wang, Perry Cook, Ananya Misra, Philip Davidson

2004 __ Aura, Steve Symons, FutureSonic04

2004 __ Auracle, Max Neuhaus (Jason Freeman, C. Ramakrishnan, Kristjan Varnik, Phil Burk, David Birchfield)

2004__ The Burning Question, Abinadi Meza

2004 __ The Bush Telegraph - Networked Cooperative Music-Making, Rodney Berry, Mao Makino, Naoto Hikawa, Masami Suzuki

2004 __ CERNET2 - China Education and Research Network

2004 __ City Sounds 1.0, Spatial Information Architecture Laboratory (SIAL) RMIT University Melbourne

2004 __ Come Closer, Squidsoup

2004 __ Compatible / Téléchargeable, Richard Kongrosian Jérôme Joy, Oeuvres dans la ville II / Works in the city II, La Villette, Festival d’Automne, Paris - in collaboration with Locus Sonus

2004 __ Daisyphone, Nick Bryan-Kinns

2004 __ Determinale Verschweifungen, Thom Kubli, Sven Mann

2004 __ DIP v.2 (Distributed Immersive Performance), Univ. Of Southern California

2004 __ Disembodied Voices, Jody Zellan, FutureSonic04

2004 __ « L’Époque des Appareils » (The Epoch of Devices), Jean-Louis Déotte

2004 __ Fada'íat, Tarifa/Tangiers

2004 __ GÉANT2

2004 __ « How Control Exists After Decentralization », Alex Galloway

2004 __ The Hub at the Dutch Electronic Arts Festival DEAF 2004

2004__ ImproMasters – version 1, Open Free Collective Oscillation Sessions, Shinji Kanki, Sibelius Academy Helsinki

2004 __ « Interaction, Participation, Networking - Art and telecommunication », Inke Arns, Medien Kunst Net - Media Art Net

2004 __ Interplay, Locus Sonus, Aix en Provence / Musashino University Tokyo (Christophe Charles)

2004 __ InterUrban - an interactive narrative, Jeff Knowlton, Naomi Spellman Jeremy Hight, FutureSonic04

2004 __ Jazz Combo Virtual Performance

2004 __ Kalerne.Netradio, Yannick Dauby

2004 __ London Noise-map

2004 __ Lunaphone, Brian Duffy

2004 __ Macadamcadam, Antoine Schmitt

2004 __ MicroRadio Sound Walk, free103point9

2004 __ MicWorld,Software Instrument, Multiple international sites, IXI audio software

2004 __ MILKproject, Esther Polak

2004 __ Mind the World, Sound Bum, Encounters in the 21st Century: Polyphony - Emerging Resonances, Museum of Contemporary Art of Kanazawa, Yoshihiro Kawasaki, Haruo Okada, Yoshiaki Miyata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

2004 __ Mobile Connections, Futuresonic04

2004 __ M.U.S.H, Joachim Montessuis Eleonore Hellio

2004 __ My Way of Life, Toru Takemitsu

2004 __ Network-centric Music Performance, Zefir Kurtisi, Xiaoyuan Gu, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Lars Wolf, Matthias Dick

2004 __ Networked_performance blog, Turbulence.org media arts organization

2004 __ « New Intimacy »

2004 __ Nocinema.org, Jérôme Joy, Jocelyn Robert, Christophe Charles, Yannick Dauby, Dinahbird, Chantal Dumas, Magali Babin, Alain Michon, Luc Kerléo, Emmanuelle Gibello - The Thing, / nujus.net

2004 __ « OuterNet »

2004 __ The Pavilion « Into the 21st Century », Randall Packer

2004 __ the-phone-book Limited

2004 __ Phonographic Migrations 3 : SoundscapeFM, Yannick Dauby, Derek Holzer, Sara Kolster, Garage Festival Stralsund (G)

2004 __ Ping 2.0, Chris Chafe, Greg Niemeyer

2004 __ Podcasting

2004 __ Le Poulpe, Apo33

2004 __ Prototype #44, Net Pirate Number Station, Yoshi Sodeoka

2004 __ Radio Astronomy, Radioqualia, Adam Hyde

2004 __ Rock music performance transmitted over mobile phones, Rooster (Nick Atkinson et.al.), in cooperation with BMG and 3 (Mobile service provider)

2004 __ Round table on the history of network performance, Villette Numérique

2004 __ Semaphore - Mapping Acoustic Space of Radio Communications residency (La Plate-Forme, Dunkerque, FR)

2004 __ SIGNAL_SEVER! - TRANSIGNAL 1, Projekt Atol, Makrolab and Pact Systems, FutureSonic04

2004 __ Sky Ear, Usman Haque

2004 __ Sonasphere - Biosphere of Sounds, Tokui Nao, n_ext NTT ICC Tokyo

2004 __ Son-O-House, Edwin van der Heide Nox

2004 __ Soundbeam sensing technology

2004 __ SoundTransit, Derek Holzer, Sara Kolster, Marc Boon

2004 __ Telematic Circle, CCRMA Stanford, Pauline Oliveros, Deep Listening

2004 __ Telenono, Ruper Griffiths, FutureSonic04

2004 __ « That I Be! Echo Chambers and Rhetoric », Pierre Maranda

2004 __ TopLap

2004 __ Ubuntu

2004 __ userradio, August Black

2004 __ Walk, John Campbell

2004 __ When Attitudes become - Curating, Rainer Ganahl

2004 __ Wifiledefrance - wireless art event

2005 __ 12 Miles Out, neuroTransmitter

2005 __ AB_TIME II, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

2005 __ AB_TIME III, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, NIME’05

2005 _ ARoundHead, Mongrel

2005 __ Art’s Birthday, reverie : noise city

2005 __ bend ++

2005 __ Berlin.Soundscape-FM, Sara Kolster, Derek Holzer and Marc Boon, Transmediale 05 Festival

2005 __ Branching to Broadcast, neuroTransmitter with Daniela Fabricius

2005 __ Chop 10, Tarikh Korula

2005 __ Concrescence / 8=8 / Hypertable, Douglas Edric Stanley

2005 __ Conte pour une jurisprudence, Patrick Bernier

2005 __ Distant Views - Culture Catchers, Michael Sheridan

2005 __ Ether Ferry, LoVid

2005 __ Exhibition Transmission II: Airborne

2005 __ FON

2005 __ Freesound Project, Bram de Jong, Music Technology Group (Pompeu Fabra University)

2005 __ G.I.S.S Global Independent Streaming Support

2005 __ Graph Theory, Georgia Tech, Jason Freeman

2005 __ Great International Audio Streaming Orchestra

2005 __ The Hub, Chris Brown, Phil Stone, John Bischoff, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, Tim Perkis

2005 __ I am on the net, David Worrall, Network and Sound Installation

2005 __ ImproMasters – version 2, A study of performance technology in free collective improvisation, Shinji Kanki, Sibelius Academy Helsinki

2005 __ 'The Internet of Things', published by the ITU

2005 __ Interplay #3 - Collaborations in 4 Cities

2005 __ iTunes Signature Maker, Jason Freeman

2005 __ The Lake, Julie Freeman

2005 __ Long Range Audio Device LRAD

2005 __ Lost Last Transmissions, Melissa Dubbin and Aaron S. Davidson

2005 __ Making Things Public - Atmospheres of Democracy, Bruno Latour, Peter Weibel Steve Dietz

2005 __ Microradio, Kristen Roos

2005 __ Mobile Radio, Sarah Washington and Knut Aufermann

2005 __ Neocommunicability, Franck Popper

2005 __ NetPD, Roman Haefeli

2005 __ One Square Inch of Silence

2005 _ panDEV, Derek Holzer, Sara Kolster and Marc Boon

2005 __ Paul Mc Cartney, International Space Station, first live space broadcast

2005 __ PDRadio, Winfried Ritsch, Georg Holzmann

2005 __ Phone Slam - Southend Soundbites, Mongrel

2005 __ The Presence Project - Performing Presence: From the Live to the Simulated, Standford University, Gabriella Giannachi (Exeter UK), Nick Kaye (Exeter UK), Mel Slater (University College London), Michael Shanks (Stanford USA)

2005 __ Radio Aporee, Udo Noll

2005 __ Radio WNE, laboiteblanche, Carl Young

2005 __ ResonanCity, Live audiovisual performance, Sara Kolster Derek Holzer

2005 __ Skint Stream, Mongrel

2005 __ SoundWire – SOUND Waves on the Internet from Real-time Echoes (Internet2), CCRMA Stanford

2005 __ Soundwire / XMess, teleconcert CCRMA Stanford, SARC Belfast, Stanford/NY/Montreal/Seoul, Chris Jaffe

2005 __ S.O.U.P. - The Shapes of (Un)warped Packets), Alejo Duque, Lorenz Schori

2005 __ Speeds of Time, Bill Fontana

2005 __ TeleSon, for two "reacTables", connected via the internet, Chris Brown

2005 __ Tool for armchair activists, Troika

2005 __ 'Trespassing Boundaries', Barbara Rose-Haum

2005 __ Untitled 2005, Rirkrit Tiravanija

2005 __ A Vernacular Web - MIDI, Olia Lialina

2005 __ Virtual Marathon, tsunamii.net

2005 __ Wanderlost, 31 Down

2005 __ WJ-S, Anne Roquigny

2006 __ 2.4GHz Scape, Sawako Kato

2006 __ « Ad Loc »

2006 __ Always ON, Sonar’06, CCCB Barcelona

2006 __ Ambient Addition, Noah Vawter

2006 __ 'The Anyang Singing Road'''

2006 __ Art’s Birthday, TransDadaExpress

2006 __ AudioTagger, Eva Sjuve

2006 __ Black Brain Radio, Garrett Phelan

2006 __ CCRemix – CCMixter

2006 __ Call, Germaine Koh

2006 __ Cellphonia: San Jose, a karaoke cell phone interactive sound/video installation by Steve Bull, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, Tim Perkis

2006 __ City Sounds 2.0

2006 __ « Command Tones : Digitazion and Sounded Time », Jonathan Sterne Emily Raine

2006 __ Connecting Media, International Conference, Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Hamburg

2006 __ « Digital Art / Public Art : Governance and Agency in the Networked Commons », Christiane Paul

2006 __ Digital Fringe, Jon Pak, Michael Borthwick, Mark Walsh, Joseph Barrows, Josie Matthiesson, Isabel (Nemo) Mettler

2006 __ Ecos, International convention on eco-creation, Apo33

2006 __ escoitar.org, Arte Sonora

2006 __ Exploration #5, Michelle Teran, Tesla Berlin

2006 __ 'FeteMobile'''

2006 __ Finland-Alaska Improv, National Computing Center, Ixi Software, Thor Magnusson

2006 __ Frequencyliator, SARC, Pedro Rebelo, Alain Renaud

2006 _ Heart Chamber Orchestra

2006 __ JamSpace, Michael Gurevich

2006 __ Likn, criticalartware

2006 __ LiveCoding

2006 __ The LiveForm : Telekinetics, Michelle Teran, Jeff Mann

2006 __ Locosound, Alain Bellet, Iris Rennert, Fabien Girardin, HansJakob Fehr, Oliver Friedli

2006 __ Locustream, Locus Sonus

2006 __ Manchester Peripheral, Folk Songs Project, Futuresonic

2006 __ Mapchester, OpenStreetMap.org

2006 __ Micromedia, Apo33, Piksel 06

2006 __ Moving Spaces

2006 __ Net_Derive, Atau Tanaka

2006 __ NYSoundMap Seeker, NYSAE, New-York, Andrea Callard, Andrea Polli, Sha sha Feng, Edmund Mooney, Andrea Williams, Shiri Sandler, Jonny Farrow, Ricardo Arias and others

2006 __ On Everything, Pall Thayer

2006 __ Optofonica, Maurizio Martinucci aka TeZ

2006 __ The Owl Project, Dale Joachim, Eben Goodale, MIT Media Lab

2006 __ 'Passing Beneath the Surface', Scanner

2006 __ PigeonBlog, Beatriz da Costa, Cina Hazegh and Kevin Ponto

2006 __ « Processpatching », Anne Nigten

2006 __ « Qu’est-ce qu’un dispositif ? » (Che cos'è un dispositivo? What is a device?), Giorgio Agamben

2006 __ Radio City 299-MW, neuroTransmitter

2006 __ re:draw:III, Rob Lycett

2006__ Re-Titled, Paul DeMarinis

2006 __ Rome to Tripoli, Paul Demarinis

2006 __ Rogue Wave - Sight and Sound, Steve Symons

2006 __ Satellite Jockey, Rick Silva

2006 __ Solar Listening Station, radioqualia Honor Harger Adam Hyde

2006 __ SongBike, Kelly Andres

2006 __ Sotavento, The Tilt -Carlos Sandoval, Oori Shalev

2006 __ Sonification of You, Martin John Callanan Michael Rodgers

2006 __ Sound Jewelry, Takuya Yamauchi

2006 __ sound.of.life, Steve Symons

2006 __ Soundwire / XMess, teleconcert CCRMA Stanford, SARC Belfast, Chris Jaffe

2006 __ Tactical Sound Garden, Mark Shepard

2006 __ Taking Soundings, Yolande Harris

2006 __ Tavofono - Telepafono, Crispin Jones

2006 __ Telephone Trottoire, Mongrel

2006 __ Twitter

2006 __ Waves

2006 __ WhisperBox, Robbie Dingo

2006 __ Wifio, Adam Hyde and Aleksandar Erkalovic

2006 __ Wimicam, Locus Sonus

2006 __ World Opera Project, Academy of Music, Tromsø, Norway

2006 __ Xubuntu

2006 __ YesNation, Yes.net

2007 __ 21 cities at once performed: a performative, global network where participants create public intersections to occur simultaneously around the world, Conflux Festival

2007 __ 60x365 - new music every day - July 1, 2007 / June 30, 2008, David Morneau

2007 __ A20 Recall, Michelle Terran

2007 __ Always Something Somewhere Else, Duncan Speakman

2007 __ Art’s Birthday, The 100th Anniversary of Radio Broadcast

2007 __ AOM – Avatar Orchestra Metaverse, Andreas Mueller, Biagio Franci, Sachiko Hayashi, Leif Inge, Nathalie Fougeras, Björn Eriksson, Chris Wittkowsky, Jeremy Owen Turner, Pauline Oliveros, and others

2007 __ Arougate, Apo33, Julien Ottavi (the noiser)

2007 __ Audiodetour: Disco-nnect, Maebh Cheasty

2007 __ aura:the stuff that forms around you, Steve Symons

2007 __ AutoTune, François Parra

2007 __ Bio-Tracking, Anna Dumitriu

2007 __ Black Room, Niki Dhur

2007 __ BliK, Roberto Osorio-Goenaga

2007 __ Brain Avatar, Martin Schöne, Concert Resonance Experiment, Part 1, Mario Diaz de Leon, Zeljko McMullen, Doron Sadja

2007 __ Broadway, Jacob Kirkegaard

2007 __ Call <-> Response, tEnt

2007 __ Cellphonia: WET, a karaoke cell phone interactive sound/video installation by Steve Bull, Scot Gresham-Lancaster, Kalin Mintchev, and Terese Svobod

2007 __ Cell Tagging, Brooke A. Knight, turbulence.org

2007 __ COMEDIA, IRCAM Paris, SARC Belfast, UNIGE Università degli Studi di Genova (IT), Center for Art and New Technologies (CZ), Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics (AT), Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg (GE), Hungarian Computer Music Foundation (HU)

2007 __ Concert with co-located telepresence

2007 __ Concerts in LIMb0 #3 - janoide1, oe3+yaco+computo

2007 __ Concert Sympathique Mondial, Locus Sonus, GMEM, Sabrina Issa, Björn Eriksson

2007 __ Convergence, Deep Listening, Guelph Jazz Festival Colloquium, Pauline Oliveros, Scott Graham-Lancaster

2007 __ Core Sample, Teri Rueb

2007 __ Dancing in Second Life, - Mixed Reality Performance in Second Life Real Life - part of The International Society for Improvised Music (ISIM) Second Annual Conference: Building Bridges

2007 __ A day without the mobile-phone, Eve Arpo Riin Kranna-Rõõs, Plektrum Festival

2007 __ Deezer

2007 __ Disparate Bodies 1.0 – network performance, Stanford (CCRMA) / New York (NYU)/ Belfast (SARC), Pedro Rebelo (Mark Applebaum, Tom Davis, Alain Renaud, Franziska Schroeder)

2007 __ Disparate Bodies 2.0: A three-way Network Performance, SARC Belfast / Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Hamburg / Institut für Elektronische Musik and Akustik (KUG Graz), Pedro Rebelo (Alain Renaud, Franziska Schroeder, Elisabeth Harnik, Wolfgang Tischhart, Clemens Frühstück, Alexander Schubert, Andrej Koroliov, Nora-Louise Müller, Turo Grolimund)

2007 __ Divertimento Ritmico for Two Synthesizers - Two Locations, and One Acoustic Network of Four Channels by Net vs. Net (Juan-Pablo Cáceres @ Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics (CCRMA) Alain Renaud @ Sonic Arts Research Centre (SARC)

2007 __ Dump, Alberto Gaitán

2007 __ Dynamic Spaces - Minding Mining Morphing

2007 __ Ear on Arm - ENGINEERING INTERNET ORGAN, Stelarc

2007 __ Echologue, Orkan Telhan

2007 __ eJamming

2007 __ Field-Recordings_by_Phone

2007 __ Flock, Georgia Tech, Jason Freeman

2007 __ Friluftskino: Experiments in Open Air Surveillance Cinema, Michelle Terran, Urban Interface Oslo

2007 __ Google Earth Sounds

2007 __ GridJam, Artslab

2007 __ HandyDandy

2007 __ Help Carry a Tune, LoVid

2007 __ HKM+, Bremen, NYC, Ludger Hennig, Christof Knoche, Markus Markowski

2007 __ inclusiva.net, Medialab Madrid, Juan Martín Prada

2007 __ Interactive Chronology (1991 - 2005), Open Space 2007 NTT ICC Tokyo

2007 __ Interplay #4 - Collaborations in 4 Cities

2007 __ Juum-Auro - Net-concert, Juum Duet

2007 __ Kiln, Philippe Faujas

2007 __ Listen to that Soundscape

2007 __ Meipi.org, Colectivo Meipi

2007 __ Music in Global Village, September 6-8, 2007 in Budapest

2007 __ 'Network Art Timeline', Aether9

2007 __ Network Sonification, Zach Layton

2007 __ NINJAM — Novel Intervallic Network Jamming Architecture for Music

2007 __ Noisefold, David Stout Cory Metcalf

2007 __ Opera Calling - Arias for all !, !Mediengruppe Bitnik and Sven König

2007 __ Orpheus, William Duckworth Nora Farrell

2007 __« Paysage technologique — théories et pratiques autour du Global Positioning System », Andrea Urlberger, CIREN Univ Paris 8

2007 __ PSOs, Public Sound Objects, Music Technology Group (Pompeu Fabra University), Álvaro Barbosa, Jorge Cardoso, Günter Geiger, Martin Kaltenbrunner

2007 __ Quasimodo The Great Lover (Alvin Lucier), Transnational Ecologies, Sounds Travel, Matt Rogalsky, Laura Cameron

2007 __ Radioactive Radiophony, Festival Radiophonic Brussels, Knut Aufermann Sarah Washington (Resonance104.4fm, Mobile Radio), Dinahbird, Jean-Philippe Renoult, Anton Aeki, Paulo Raposo (Lisbon), Udo Israel Ralf Wendt (Halle), Tante Hortense Eddy Godeberge (Marseille)

2007 _ Radio Flirt, Brandon Labelle in collaboration with James Webb

2007 __ Resonating with Second Life Wind, Edo Paulus (Edo Autopoeisis)

2007 _ A Rose Heard At Dusk, Adam Nash (Adam Ramona)

2007 __ Routes, Thadeus Frazier-Reed

2007 __ RXT Radio Tower XChange – Networked Sound Performance Event

2007 __ Semorphonic Orchestra, Mike McInerney, Duncan Chapman

2007 __ Seventeen Unsung Songs, Adam Nash

2007 __ The Silence of the Lands, University of Colorado at Boulder

2007 __ SimTrans - Simultaneous Translator, John Roach Willy Whip, turbulence.org

2007 __ Singing Website Wallpaper, Ursula Endlicher

2007 __ smSage, Tim Redfern Ralph Borland

2007 __ Sobralasolas !, Jérôme Joy, Kaffe Matthews, Björn Eriksson, Gregory Whitehead, Dinahbird, Caroline B. (nujus.net)

2007 __ Sonic Graffiti, Chia Ying Lee

2007 __ The Sonic Map of Battersea Park, Gaya M. Gajewska

2007 __ Sound Art Museum

2007 __ The Sound of Mercadolibre, UBERMORGEN.COM

2007 __ The Sound of Vatnajokull, Katie Peterson

2007 __ SoundPockets, HC Gilje

2007 __ SoundTrack, Gokce Kinayoglu

2007 __ SoundWire / JMess

2007 __ My Space Sound, Sawako Kato

2007 __ Stationary Aemotion, Aether9

2007 __ Strings Apart, Soundwire CCRMA Standford, SARC Belfast

2007 __ TBA, PLOrk, The Princeton Laptop Orchestra

2007 __ Tele-Colonization

2007 __ Telematic Concert, SoundWire Ensemble, CCRMA Stanford, Tintinnabulate RPI NYC, VistaMus CRCA UCSD

2007 __ Ten-Hand Piano, Alvaro Barbosa

2007 __ Time Out – 100 Meeting Places, Soundwire CCRMA Standford, 4-way concert Chicago/NY/Santa Cruz/Stanford, Chris Chafe, Juan Pablo Caceres

2007 __ Tintinnabulate, Pauline Oliveros

2007 __ Tomato Quintet, Chris Chafe

2007 __ Tone23 - Second Life Mabinogion (190, 43, 63), Jay Hardesty, Drazen Bosnjak and Harris Skibell

2007 __ TopLap

2007 __ Touch, Oslo School of Architecture and Design

2007 __ transTerritoriale Generation, Paço das Artes de São Paulo, Universidade Católica de São Paulo (PUC), Goethe-Institut São Paulo, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (KHM)

2007 __ Ubuntu Studio

2007 __ Why can’t you go back home forever and let me be?, Kieren Reed, Ritter Zamet, London

2007 __ Worldwide Tuning Meditation, Deep Listening, Pauline Oliveros, Damrosch Park in the South Plaza, NYC

2007 __ Yokohama Soundscape ’07, Tokui Nao

2008 __ Internet

2008 __ The Internet Archive

2008 __ 2.4Ghz, Benjamin Gaulon

2008 __ Aqua-Scape, Shinichi Takemura

2008 __ Are We There Yet ?,Dee Hibbert-Jones Nomi Talisman

2008 __ Audible Realities - iPhone Art Project, Tokui Nao

2008 __ Between Two Plates, Networked Sound Installation SARC Belfast (Ormeau Baths Gallery Belfast / University of Limerick) Pedro Rebelo, Michael Alcorn

2008 __ BLISS, SARC Belfast / Siren Festivalen för ny music

2008 __ Bloom, ambient music app for iPhone, Brian Eno Peter Chilvers

2008 __ Bot, Apo33

2008 __ Buffer Breakdown Orchestra, Marc Chia, One Man Nation

2008 __ Cellphonia: Tempo Variabile, a karaoke cell phone interactive sound/video installation by Steve Bull, Scot Gresham-Lancaster

2008 __ China Gates - Mobile Music Piece for Gongs and Satellitest - Sister Cities, Art Clay Erratum Ensemble Shanghai-Basel

2008 __ City+, Chris Chafe

2008 __ Commonalities Between Tape Machines and Network Streams, Marc Chia

2008 __ Disklavier Mark IV

2008 __ European Sound Delta, Valérie Vivancos and Joachim Montessuis

2008 __ The Fragmented Orchestra, Jane Grant, John Matthias Nick Ryan

2008 __ « Global Art », Derrick de Kerkhove

2008 __ The Hispaniola, Christopher Williams

2008 __ Hokkaido Industrial Research’s ‘Melody Road’

2008 __ Honda Civic ‘Musical Road’

2008 __ In Hear, Out There, Mat Green (SARC), Andrew Henley, Maria Prieto, Artur Vidal, Horacio González, Luis Ayuso, Carlos Panero Zurbriggen

2008 __ The Internal 'Orchestra' of the Earth

2008 __ LAPS, Locus Sonus, Nicolas Maigret

2008 __ LS in SL, Locus Sonus in Second Life

2008 __ Marvelo Bikes, Kaffe Matthews

2008 __ Massh!, Tokui Nao

2008 __ Netrooms – The Long Feedback, CNMAT University of California Berkeley, CCRMA, Stanford University, SARC Belfast Pedro Rebelo- Michael Zbyszynski (Berkeley), Jerome Joy (Nice), Alejo Duque (Nice), Alain Renaud (SARC), Chris Chong (Second Life)

2008 __ NomadicMILK, Esther Polak

2008 __ Olinda

2008 __ Oterp, Antonin Fourneau, Alejandro Palmero, Jankenpopp, Saitone, TM

2008 __ Pacific Rim-of-Wire, Pan Asian Music Festival, Stanford Laptop Orchestra Premiere in a Live Networked Concert with Beijing, Stanford, SLOrk

2008 __ PALAOA - Transmitting live from the Ocean below the Antarctic Ice

2008 __ Pings, Simon Whitehead Barnaby Oliver

2008 __ Programmable Media II: Networked Music, Pace University, NYC

2008 __RJDJ, Michael Breidenbruecker

2008 __ Riffworld, Somona Wire

2008 __ RoadMusic - Autosync, Peter Sinclair

2008 __ Say The Music, The Cathedral Band

2008 __ Silent Rave

2008 __ Streaming Festival : onsite()online, AREA 10: MEDIALAB London

2008 __ Sun Run Sun: Sonic Navigations, Yolande Harris, STEIM, NIMk Amsterdam

2008 __ SoundWire / JackTrip - Multimachine jam sessions over the Internet2

2008 __ Street Radio, Armin Medosch

2008 __ « Tapping into the Internet as an Acoustical and Musical Medium », Chris Chafe

2008 __ Telematic Performance. From Soho to Rio: What’s wrong with the world ?

2008 __ Telemergence, Deep Listening, Pauline Oliveros

2008 __ The Telephone Game: Oil/Water/Ether, Princeton Laptop Orchestra (PLOrk)

2008 __ Trace Aureity, Adam Nash

2008 __ Tuned City - Between sound and space speculation, Berlin

2008 __ Urban Spaces with 4-Channel online stream, HMSS, RIXC (Centre for New Media Culture in Riga)

2008 __ World Listening Project





   
   
   
    [Edit] [Hist] [UP] [List] [New]   [Log out]


1995/2019 — Powered by LionWiki 3.1.1 — Thanks to Adam Zivner — webmaster & webdesign : Jérôme Joy — Author : Jérôme Joy — Any material is under copyleft © with in-line & in-text attributions —
http://jeromejoy.org/ — Hosted by nujus.net NYC since 2007, and by The Thing NYC (between 1995-2007 — Thanks to Wolfgang Staehle and the Thing team).